Event List

Rotate to landscape

Viewing this page on a mobile phone?  Rotate your phone to landscape orientation for the best experience.

A complete list of forthcoming events.

For visitors using screenreaders, an un-paginated list can be found here

Chamber Tots: Into the Jungle © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Into the Jungle

Thursday 21 September 2017 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: Into the Jungle © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Into the Jungle

Thursday 21 September 2017 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Young Musicians from The Purcell School

Young Musicians from The Purcell School

Thursday 21 September 2017 7:30PM

Beethoven, Alkan, Scarlatti and more

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Friday 22 September 2017 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Friday 22 September 2017 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Empress Maria Theresia (1759) by Martin van Meytens

Pre-Concert Talk: Dr Martin Eichtinger

Friday 22 September 2017 6:00PM

300 Anniversary of Maria Theresia

Vienna Mozart Trio © Nancy Horowitz

Vienna Mozart Trio

Friday 22 September 2017 7:30PM

300th Anniversary of Maria Theresia

Sir András Schiff  © Nadia F Romanini/ECM Records

Sir András Schiff piano

Saturday 23 September 2017 7:30PM

Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Brahms and Bach

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble

Sunday 24 September 2017 11:30AM

Ravel, Stravinsky, Bizet, Debussy and Poulenc

Heath Quartet © Simon Way

Heath Quartet; Hannes Minnaar piano

Sunday 24 September 2017 7:30PM

Haydn, Jörg Widmann and Shostakovich

Amatis Piano Trio © Marco Borggreve

Amatis Piano Trio

Monday 25 September 2017 1:00PM

Haydn and Mendelssohn

Argenta Trio

Argenta Trio; Vickers Bovey Guitar Duo

Monday 25 September 2017 7:30PM

The Monday Platform

Sir András Schiff  © Birgitta Kowsky

Sir András Schiff piano

Tuesday 26 September 2017 7:30PM

Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Brahms and Bach

Wihan Quartet © Lukas Novotny

Wihan Quartet

Wednesday 27 September 2017 1:00PM

Kol Nidrei: Elegy for Pamela

Robert Holl  © Benjamin Ealovega

Robert Holl baritone; Sir András Schiff piano

Thursday 28 September 2017 7:30PM

Schubert

Chimpanzees of Happytown

Ensemble 360 & Polly Ives: Chimpanzees of Happytown

Friday 29 September 2017 11:00AM

Reception & Key Stage 1 Concert

Sarah Connolly  © Peter Warren

Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Friday 29 September 2017 7:30PM

Strauss, Zemlinsky, Eisler and more

The Chimpanzees of Happytown

Family Concert: The Chimpanzees of Happytown

Saturday 30 September 2017 11:00AM

Interactive concert for families with children aged 4 plus

Tasmin Little  © Paul Mitchell

Artists in Conversation: Tasmin Little

Saturday 30 September 2017 6:00PM

Pre-concert Talk

Tasmin Little  © Benjamin Ealovega

Tasmin Little violin; Piers Lane piano

Saturday 30 September 2017 7:30PM

Bridge, Szymanowski, Bliss and Franck

Natasha Paremski  © Andrea Joynt

Natasha Paremski piano

Sunday 1 October 2017 11:30AM

Brahms, Chopin, Adès and Prokofiev

Silver Sunday © Rob Stothard

Silver Sunday

Sunday 1 October 2017 12:00PM

Creative workshop for people living with dementia and their families, friends and carers

Leila Josefowicz  © Chris Lee

Leila Josefowicz; John Novacek

Sunday 1 October 2017 7:30PM

Sibelius, Mahler, Kaija Saariaho and more

Paul O'Dette  © Jennifer Girard

Paul O'Dette lute

Monday 2 October 2017 1:00PM

Byrd, Johnson, Dowland and Bacheler

Anne Schwanewilms  © Javier del Real

Anne Schwanewilms soprano; Charles Spencer piano

Monday 2 October 2017 7:30PM

Schreker, Schubert, Liszt and Korngold

Peter Moore  © Kaupo Kikkas

Peter Moore trombone; Richard Uttley piano

Tuesday 3 October 2017 1:00PM

YCAT Lunchtime Concert

Northern Lights Symphony Orchestra © Chris Hudson

Northern Lights Symphony Orchestra; Adam Johnson; Nicky Spence; David Tollington

Tuesday 3 October 2017 7:30PM

Sibelius, Rautavaara, Britten and Tchaikovsky

Cuarteto Casals © Molina Visuals

Cuarteto Casals

Wednesday 4 October 2017 7:30PM

Beethoven and Sotelo

Arvid Engegård  © Espen Mortensen

IMS Prussia Cove

Thursday 5 October 2017 7:30PM

Turnage, Mozart and Schubert

Independent Opera Scholars' Recital © Mariona Vilarós

Samantha Clarke; Charlie Drummond; Nika Gorič; Katie Coventry; Jade Moffat; James Baillieu

Friday 6 October 2017 7:30PM

Independent Opera Scholars' Recital

Isabelle Faust & Alexander Melnikov © Marco Borggreve

Isabelle Faust violin; Alexander Melnikov fortepiano

Saturday 7 October 2017 11:30AM

Mozart

Isabelle Faust & Alexander Melnikov © Marco Borggreve

Isabelle Faust violin; Alexander Melnikov fortepiano

Saturday 7 October 2017 7:30PM

Mozart

Isabelle Faust  © Felix Broede

Isabelle Faust violin; Alexander Melnikov fortepiano

Sunday 8 October 2017 11:30AM

Mozart

Ben Johnson  © Chris Gloag

Ben Johnson tenor; Tyler Duncan baritone; Graham Johnson piano

Sunday 8 October 2017 7:30PM

Schubert

Lise de la Salle  © Stephane Gallois

Lise de la Salle piano

Monday 9 October 2017 1:00PM

JS Bach, Liszt and Brahms

Xavier Sabata  © Michal Novak

Xavier Sabata countertenor; Armonia Atenea; George Petrou director, harpsichord

Monday 9 October 2017 7:30PM

Catharsis

Johann Sebastian Bach

Wigmore Study Group: Bach Odyssey

Tuesday 10 October 2017 3:00PM

3-part study course

Pavel Haas Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Pavel Haas Quartet; Pavel Nikl viola

Tuesday 10 October 2017 7:30PM

Stravinsky, Ravel and Dvořák

Chamber Tots: On the Train © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Train

Wednesday 11 October 2017 12:30PM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: On the Train © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Train

Wednesday 11 October 2017 2:00PM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

The Endellion String Quartet © Eric Richmond

The Endellion String Quartet

Wednesday 11 October 2017 7:30PM

Haydn, Bartók and Beethoven

Eggner Trio © Keith Saunders

Eggner Trio

Thursday 12 October 2017 7:30PM

Haydn and Dvořák

Vijay Iyer  © Jimmy Katz

Vijay Iyer Sextet

Friday 13 October 2017 7:30PM

Vijay Iyer Jazz Residency

Jennifer Pike  © Tom Barnes

Polish Music Day with Jennifer Pike and Friends

Saturday 14 October 2017 11:30AM

Penderecki, Jarzębski, Kulenty and more

Jennifer Pike  © Tom Barnes

Polish Music Day with Jennifer Pike and Friends

Saturday 14 October 2017 3:00PM

Chopin, Szymanowski, Karłowicz, Lutosławski and Wieniawski

Jennifer Pike  © Tom Barnes

Polish Music Day with Jennifer Pike and Friends

Saturday 14 October 2017 7:30PM

Szymanowska, Knapik, Górecki and Chopin

Scottish Ensemble © Peter Dibdin

Scottish Ensemble

Sunday 15 October 2017 11:30AM

Mozart and Brahms

Roman Rabinovich  © Balazs Borocz

Roman Rabinovich piano

Sunday 15 October 2017 7:30PM

Haydn, Rabinovich, Rachmaninov and Chopin

Anne Quéffélec

Anne Quéffélec piano

Monday 16 October 2017 1:00PM

JS Bach, Marcello, Handel and Scarlatti

Kristian Bezuidenhout  © Marco Borggreve

Kristian Bezuidenhout fortepiano

Monday 16 October 2017 7:30PM

Beethoven and Haydn

Come & Sing: for families living with dementia © www.benjaminharte.co.uk

Music for Life: Come and Sing

Tuesday 17 October 2017 10:30AM

For families living with dementia

Christoph Croisé  © Sven German

Christoph Croisé cello; Alexander Panfilov piano

Tuesday 17 October 2017 7:30PM

Swiss Ambassador's Award Concert 2017

Angela Hewitt  © Mai Wolf

Angela Hewitt piano

Wednesday 18 October 2017 7:30PM

JS Bach

Jamie Bergin  © Giorgia Bertazzi

Jamie Bergin piano

Thursday 19 October 2017 7:30PM

Mozart, Chopin, Debussy, Mendelssohn and Ravel

Roberta Invernizzi  © Ribalta Luce Studio

Roberta Invernizzi soprano; Accademia Hermans; Fabio Ciofini conductor, harpsichord

Friday 20 October 2017 7:30PM

Handel's Queens

Philip Higham  © Kaupo Kikkas

Philip Higham cello

Saturday 21 October 2017 3:00PM

Bach

Philip Higham  © Kaupo Kikkas

Philip Higham cello

Saturday 21 October 2017 5:00PM

Bach

Philip Higham  © Sussie Ahlburg

Philip Higham cello

Saturday 21 October 2017 7:00PM

Bach

Wihan Quartet © Marklik.cz

Wihan Quartet

Sunday 22 October 2017 11:30AM

Mozart and Dvořák

Phantasm © Marco Borggreve

Phantasm

Sunday 22 October 2017 7:30PM

Christopher Tye and Claude Le Jeune: 16th-century musical radicals

Trio Jean Paul © Irène Zandel

Trio Jean Paul

Monday 23 October 2017 1:00PM

Haydn and Brahms

Francesco Piemontesi  © Benjamin Ealovega

Francesco Piemontesi piano

Monday 23 October 2017 7:30PM

Mozart

The Sixteen © Molina Visuals

The Sixteen

Tuesday 24 October 2017 7:30PM

Monteverdi: Selva morale e spirituale

Carolyn Sampson  © Marco Borggreve

Carolyn Sampson soprano; The King's Consort

Wednesday 25 October 2017 7:30PM

The Genius of Purcell

Chamber Tots: Into the Jungle © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Into the Jungle

Thursday 26 October 2017 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: Into the Jungle © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Into the Jungle

Thursday 26 October 2017 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Benjamin Appl  © Lars Borges/Sony Classical

Benjamin Appl baritone; Graham Johnson piano

Thursday 26 October 2017 7:30PM

Lieder vom Orient – Songs from the East

Family Day: Soundscapes and Landscapes © www.benjaminharte.co.uk

Family Day: Soundscapes and Landscapes

Friday 27 October 2017 10:30AM

Interactive workshop day for families with children aged 5 plus

Max Raabe  © Marcus Hoehn

Max Raabe singer; Christoph Israel piano

Friday 27 October 2017 7:30PM

A Night in Berlin

Nash Ensemble: The French Connection

Pre-Concert Talk: Jonathan Cross

Saturday 28 October 2017 6:00PM

Nash Ensemble: The French Connection

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble

Saturday 28 October 2017 7:30PM

Debussy, Stravinsky, Ravel, Chabrier and Saint-Saëns

Steven Isserlis  © Kevin Davis

Steven Isserlis cello; Olli Mustonen piano

Sunday 29 October 2017 11:30AM

Prokofiev, Mustonen and Kabalevsky

Jordi Savall  © David Ignaszewski

Jordi Savall viola da gamba; Hespèrion XXI

Sunday 29 October 2017 7:30PM

Istanbul; Dimitrie Cantemir: The Book of the Science of Music

Florilegium © Amit Lennon

Florilegium

Monday 30 October 2017 1:00PM

Telemann, JS Bach, Rameau and Rebel

Mobius © Clive Barda

Mobius

Monday 30 October 2017 7:30PM

Mozart, Debussy, Tsontakis, Villa-Lobos and Beethoven

Jaques Samuel Pianos

Finals of the Jaques Samuel Pianos Competition 2017

Tuesday 31 October 2017 10:00AM

Elias String Quartet © Benjamin Ealovega

Elias String Quartet

Tuesday 31 October 2017 7:30PM

In Beethoven's Footsteps

Augustin Dumay  © Elias

Augustin Dumay violin; Louis Lortie piano

Wednesday 1 November 2017 7:30PM

Brahms, Strauss and Franck

Chamber Tots: Fireworks © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Fireworks

Thursday 2 November 2017 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: Fireworks © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Fireworks

Thursday 2 November 2017 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

James Gilchrist  © Patrick Allen

James Gilchrist tenor; Anna Tilbrook piano

Thursday 2 November 2017 7:30PM

Vaughan Williams, Jonathan Dove and Schumann

Miah Persson  © Monika Rittershaus

Miah Persson soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Friday 3 November 2017 7:30PM

Haydn, Mozart, Zemlinsky and Berg

Chamber Tots: Fireworks © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Fireworks

Saturday 4 November 2017 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: Fireworks © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Fireworks

Saturday 4 November 2017 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Alisa Weilerstein & Inon Barnatan © Paul Stuart

Alisa Weilerstein cello; Inon Barnatan piano

Saturday 4 November 2017 7:30PM

Brahms, Stravinsky and Steven Mackey

Leonore Piano Trio © Eric Richmond

Leonore Piano Trio

Sunday 5 November 2017 11:30AM

Schumann and Ravel

Cédric Tiberghien  © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Cédric Tiberghien piano

Sunday 5 November 2017 7:30PM

Prokofiev, Philippe Hersant and Musorgsky

Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad  © Nikolaj Lund

Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad viola; David Meier piano

Monday 6 November 2017 1:00PM

Schumann, Hindemith, Ysaÿe and Paganini

Toby Hughes

Toby Hughes double bass; Benjamin Powell piano; A4 Brass Quartet

Monday 6 November 2017 7:30PM

The Monday Platform

Alina Ibragimova  © Eva Vermandel

Alina Ibragimova violin; Il Pomo d'Oro

Tuesday 7 November 2017 1:00PM

Haydn and Mendelssohn

Julian Prégardien  © Marco Borggreve

Julian Prégardien tenor; Christoph Schnackertz piano

Tuesday 7 November 2017 7:30PM

Schubert

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Wednesday 8 November 2017 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Wednesday 8 November 2017 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Doric String Quartet © George Garnier

Doric String Quartet

Wednesday 8 November 2017 7:30PM

Haydn

Lauren Fagan  © Victoria Cadisch

Samling Showcase

Thursday 9 November 2017 7:30PM

Seasons in the Mind of Men

Maureen Lehane

Maureen Lehane Vocal Awards 2017

Friday 10 November 2017 1:00PM

Florian Boesch  © Lukas Beck

Florian Boesch baritone; Justus Zeyen piano

Friday 10 November 2017 7:30PM

Schubert, Wolf and Schumann

Kirill Gerstein  © Marco Borggreve

Kirill Gerstein piano

Saturday 11 November 2017 7:30PM

JS Bach, Debussy, Chopin, Adès and Schumann

Tamsin Waley-Cohen  © Patrick Allen

Tamsin Waley-Cohen violin; Huw Watkins piano

Sunday 12 November 2017 11:30AM

Beethoven, Brahms, Janáček and Ravel

Takács Quartet © Keith Saunders

Takács Quartet

Sunday 12 November 2017 7:30PM

Mozart, Vine and Brahms

Gabriela Montero  © Shelley Mosman

Gabriela Montero piano

Monday 13 November 2017 1:00PM

Schumann, Shostakovich and Gabriela Montero

Takács Quartet © Keith Saunders

Takács Quartet; Louise Williams viola

Monday 13 November 2017 7:30PM

Mozart, Shostakovich and Mendelssohn

Oliver Stankiewicz  © Kaupo Kikkas

Oliver Stankiewicz oboe; Castalian String Quartet

Tuesday 14 November 2017 1:00PM

YCAT Lunchtime Concert

Elīna Garanča  © Holger Hage/Deutsche Grammophon

Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Tuesday 14 November 2017 7:30PM

Schumann, Wagner and Mahler

Joshua Bell  © Richard Ashcroft

Joshua Bell director, violin; Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Wednesday 15 November 2017 7:30PM

JS Bach, Tchaikovsky and Piazzolla

Schools concert: London Jazz Festival © www.benjaminharte.co.uk

Jazz Around The World

Thursday 16 November 2017 11:00AM

Key Stage 3 Schools Concert

Justin Kauflin Trio © Gusta Morita

Justin Kauflin Trio; Airelle Besson trumpet; Vincent Ségal cello

Thursday 16 November 2017 7:30PM

EFG London Jazz Festival

Nik Bärtsch  © Martin Moll

Pre-Concert Talk: Nik Bärtsch and OPUS2017 Winner

Friday 17 November 2017 12:15PM

Britten Sinfonia at Lunch

Britten Sinfonia © Harry Rankin

Britten Sinfonia; Nik Bärtsch piano

Friday 17 November 2017 1:00PM

Britten Sinfonia at Lunch

Joshua Bell  © Lisa-Marie Mazzucco

Joshua Bell violin; Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Friday 17 November 2017 7:30PM

JS Bach, Tchaikovsky and Piazzolla

Family concert: London Jazz Festival © www.benjaminharte.co.uk

World of Jazz

Saturday 18 November 2017 11:00AM

Interactive Family Concert with Ranjana Ghatak and Liran Donin for aged 5 plus

James Ehnes  © Benjamin Ealovega

Artists in Conversation: James Ehnes

Saturday 18 November 2017 6:00PM

Pre-Concert Talk

James Ehnes  © Benjamin Ealovega

James Ehnes violin

Saturday 18 November 2017 7:30PM

JS Bach

Eric Le Sage

Eric Le Sage piano

Sunday 19 November 2017 11:30AM

Schumann

Ludwig Mittelhammer  © Daniel Fuchs

Ludwig Mittelhammer baritone; Jonathan Ware piano

Sunday 19 November 2017 3:00PM

Schubert and Wolf

James Ehnes  © Benjamin Ealovega

James Ehnes violin

Sunday 19 November 2017 7:30PM

JS Bach

Meccore Quartet © Arkadiusz Berbecki

Meccore Quartet

Monday 20 November 2017 1:00PM

Szymanowski and Sibelius

Philippe Cassard  © Bernard Martinez

Philippe Cassard piano

Monday 20 November 2017 7:30PM

Debussy Perspectives III: ‘Debussy danse…’

Laura Snowden

Laura Snowden guitar

Tuesday 21 November 2017 7:30PM

Julian Bream Trust Concert

Jonathan Biss  © Benjamin Ealovega

Jonathan Biss piano

Wednesday 22 November 2017 7:30PM

Mozart, Kirchner, Beethoven and Schumann

Christian Gerhaher  © Thomas Egli

Christian Gerhaher baritone; James Cheung piano

Thursday 23 November 2017 1:00PM

Britten, Brahms and Schubert

Hagen Quartet © Harald Hoffmann

Hagen Quartet

Thursday 23 November 2017 7:30PM

Beethoven, Webern and Schumann

Music for the Moment © Benjamin Ealovega

Music for the Moment

Friday 24 November 2017 3:00PM

Relaxed concert for people living with dementia and their friends, families and carers

Joyce DiDonato  © Simon Pauly

Joyce DiDonato Masterclass

Friday 24 November 2017 7:30PM

Wigmore Hall Masterclass Series

Vadim Gluzman  © Marco Borggreve

Vadim Gluzman violin; Johannes Moser cello; Yevgeny Sudbin piano

Saturday 25 November 2017 7:30PM

Schubert, Babadjanian and Tchaikovsky

Trio Isimsiz © Matt Jolly

Trio Isimsiz

Sunday 26 November 2017 11:30AM

Beethoven and Mendelssohn

Philippe Jaroussky  © Simon Fowler

Philippe Jaroussky countertenor; Ensemble Artaserse

Sunday 26 November 2017 7:30PM

Handel

Andrei Ioniţă  © TVW

Andrei Ioniţă cello; Itamar Golan piano

Monday 27 November 2017 1:00PM

JS Bach and Shostakovich

Roderick Williams  © Benjamin Ealovega

Roderick Williams baritone; Iain Burnside piano

Monday 27 November 2017 7:30PM

Die schöne Müllerin

Soloists Of The London Philharmonic Orchestra

Soloists Of The London Philharmonic Orchestra

Tuesday 28 November 2017 7:30PM

Dvořák and Schubert

The English Concert © Richard Haughton

The English Concert; Robert Quinney; Choir of New College Oxford

Wednesday 29 November 2017 7:30PM

Blow, Purcell, Handel and JS Bach

Ning Feng  © Felix Broede

Ning Feng violin; Daniel Müller-Schott cello; Igor Levit piano

Thursday 30 November 2017 7:30PM

Schubert

L'Arpeggiata

L'Arpeggiata; Christina Pluhar director; Giuseppina Bridelli mezzo-soprano

Friday 1 December 2017 7:30PM

Rossi

Relaxed Concert © Benjamin Ealovega

Relaxed Concert: Zoë Martlew

Saturday 2 December 2017 3:00PM

Imogen Cooper  © Sussie Ahlburg

Imogen Cooper piano

Saturday 2 December 2017 7:30PM

Beethoven, Haydn and Adès

Cyprien Katsaris  © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Cyprien Katsaris piano

Sunday 3 December 2017 11:30AM

Mozart, Haydn, Schubert, Liszt and Strauss II

Szymon Nehring  © Stanley Waterman

Szymon Nehring piano

Sunday 3 December 2017 7:30PM

Arthur Rubinstein International Piano Master Competition Winner's Recital

Céline Moinet  © Francois Sechet

Céline Moinet oboe; Florian Uhlig piano

Monday 4 December 2017 1:00PM

Schumann, Nielsen, C Schumann and Pasculli

The Cardinall's Musick © Dmitri Gutjahr

The Cardinall's Musick; Andrew Carwood director

Monday 4 December 2017 7:30PM

Palestrina, Anon, Handl and more

Timothy Ridout  © Kaupo Kikkas

Timothy Ridout viola; John Dupree piano

Tuesday 5 December 2017 1:00PM

YCAT Lunchtime Concert

Christian Tetzlaff  © Giorgia Bertazzi

Christian Tetzlaff violin; Lars Vogt piano

Tuesday 5 December 2017 7:30PM

Brahms

Chamber Tots: On the Train © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Train

Wednesday 6 December 2017 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: On the Train © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Train

Wednesday 6 December 2017 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Alice Coote  © Benjamin Ealovega

Alice Coote mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano

Wednesday 6 December 2017 7:30PM

Schubert

Daniil Trifonov  © Dario Acosta/Deutsche Grammophon

Daniil Trifonov piano

Thursday 7 December 2017 7:30PM

Mompou, Schumann, Grieg and more

Early Opera Company © Charlotte Burke

Early Opera Company; Christian Curnyn director

Friday 8 December 2017 7:30PM

Charpentier

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble

Saturday 9 December 2017 6:00PM

Pre-Concert Event

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble; Roderick Williams baritone

Saturday 9 December 2017 7:30PM

Debussy, Stravinsky, Poulenc and Ravel

Heath Quartet © Patrick Ford

Heath Quartet

Sunday 10 December 2017 11:30AM

Haydn, Widmann and Mendelssohn

Gould Piano Trio © Jake Morley

Gould Piano Trio

Sunday 10 December 2017 7:30PM

Beethoven

Armida Quartet © Felix Broede

Armida Quartet

Monday 11 December 2017 1:00PM

Mozart and Beethoven

Mark Padmore  © Marco Borggreve

Mark Padmore tenor; Mitsuko Uchida piano

Monday 11 December 2017 7:30PM

Winterreise

Cuarteto Casals © Molina Visuals

Cuarteto Casals

Tuesday 12 December 2017 7:30PM

Beethoven and Giovanni Sollima

Trio Mediæval © Åsa-Maria Mikkelsen

Trio Mediæval; Nils Økland violin

Wednesday 13 December 2017 7:30PM

Wolcome Yole

Elena Bashkirova  © Nikolaj Lund

Jerusalem Chamber Music Festival Ensemble; Elena Bashkirova piano

Thursday 14 December 2017 7:30PM

Stravinsky, Ustvolskaya and Shostakovich

Anthony Marwood  © Walter van Dyck

Anthony Marwood violin; Isabelle van Keulen violin; Lawrence Power viola; Richard Lester cello; Heath Quartet

Friday 15 December 2017 7:30PM

Mendelssohn and Enescu

Dunedin Consort © David Barbour

Dunedin Consort; John Butt director

Saturday 16 December 2017 7:30PM

Bach

Novus String Quartet © Jin-ho Park

Novus String Quartet

Sunday 17 December 2017 11:30AM

Haydn

Ingrid Fliter  © Sussie Ahlburg

Ingrid Fliter piano

Sunday 17 December 2017 7:30PM

Beethoven and Chopin

Alina Ibragimova  © Eva Vermandel

Alina Ibragimova violin; Cédric Tiberghien piano

Monday 18 December 2017 1:00PM

Ysaÿe and Vierne

Joyce DiDonato  © Josef Fischnaller

Joyce DiDonato mezzo-soprano; Brentano String Quartet

Monday 18 December 2017 7:30PM

Strauss, Lekeu, Debussy and Heggie

Leonidas Kavakos  © Marco Borggreve

Leonidas Kavakos violin; Yuja Wang piano

Tuesday 19 December 2017 7:30PM

Janáček, Schubert, Debussy and Bartók

Ensemble Plus Ultra

Ensemble Plus Ultra

Wednesday 20 December 2017 7:30PM

Victoria, Guerrero, Byrd and more

Joyce DiDonato  © Simon Pauly

Joyce DiDonato mezzo-soprano; Brentano String Quartet

Thursday 21 December 2017 7:30PM

Strauss, Lekeu, Debussy and Heggie

Renaud Capuçon  © François Darmigny

Renaud Capuçon violin; David Fray piano

Friday 22 December 2017 7:30PM

Bach and Beethoven

Sophie Rennert  © Pia Clodi

Sophie Rennert mezzo-soprano; Stephan Loges bass-baritone; Graham Johnson piano

Saturday 23 December 2017 7:30PM

Schubert

Arcadia Quartet © Afina Jambor

Arcadia Quartet

Wednesday 27 December 2017 7:30PM

Haydn, Bartók and Mozart

Ivana Gavrić  © Dave Stapleton

Ivana Gavrić piano

Thursday 28 December 2017 7:30PM

Haydn, Grieg, Chopin and Schumann

Rinaldo Alessandrini

Concerto Italiano; Rinaldo Alessandrini director

Friday 29 December 2017 7:30PM

JS Bach

Liza Ferschtman  © Marco Borggreve

Liza Ferschtman violin; Roman Rabinovich piano

Saturday 30 December 2017 7:30PM

Brahms, Bartók, Lutosławski and Beethoven

Gary Hoffman  © Gerard Proust

Gary Hoffman cello; David Selig piano

Sunday 31 December 2017 11:30AM

Beethoven

Arcangelo © Adam Swann

Arcangelo

Sunday 31 December 2017 7:00PM

Blow, Vivaldi, Handel and Purcell

Miklós Perényi  © Szilvia Csibi

Miklós Perényi cello

Tuesday 2 January 2018 7:30PM

Reger, Bach, Ligeti, Kurtág and Britten

Schumann Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Schumann Quartet

Wednesday 3 January 2018 7:30PM

Haydn

Jörg Widmann  © Marco Borggreve

Artists in Conversation: Jög Widmann

Thursday 4 January 2018 6:00PM

Pre-Concert Talk

Jörg Widmann  © Marco Borggreve

Jörg Widmann clarinet; Tabea Zimmermann viola; Dénes Várjon piano

Thursday 4 January 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Widmann and Mozart

Sir András Schiff  © Nadia F Romanini/ECM Records

Sir András Schiff piano

Friday 5 January 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Brahms, Mozart, Bach and Beethoven

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra © Marco Borggreve

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra; Aapo Häkkinen director, harpsichord; Carolyn Sampson soprano

Saturday 6 January 2018 7:30PM

Telemann and Bach

Szymanowski Quartet © Florian Graser

Szymanowski Quartet

Sunday 7 January 2018 11:30AM

Schubert and Mozart

Sir András Schiff  © Nadia F Romanini

Sir András Schiff piano

Sunday 7 January 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Brahms, Mozart, Bach and Beethoven

Isabelle van Keulen  © Marco Borggreve

Isabelle van Keulen viola; Ronald Brautigam piano

Monday 8 January 2018 1:00PM

Beethoven, Szymanowski and Fauré

Piers Lane  © Eric Richmond

Piers Lane piano

Monday 8 January 2018 7:30PM

Scarlatti, Bach, Beethoven, Chopin and Rachmaninov

Allan Clayton  © Laura Harling

Allan Clayton tenor; James Baillieu piano

Tuesday 9 January 2018 7:30PM

Purcell, Vaughan Williams, Gurney and Schumann

Isabelle Faust  © Felix Broede

Isabelle Faust violin; Anne Katharina Schreiber violin; Yoshiko Morita viola; Emmanuel Balssa cello; Lorenzo Coppola clarinet

Wednesday 10 January 2018 7:30PM

Mozart and Brahms

Sonia Prina

Sonia Prina contralto; Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Thursday 11 January 2018 7:30PM

Handel, Ferrandini, Bach, Locatelli and Vivaldi

Chamber Tots: On the Farm © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Farm

Friday 12 January 2018 12:30PM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: On the Farm © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Farm

Friday 12 January 2018 2:00PM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Elias String Quartet © Benjamin Ealovega

Elias String Quartet

Friday 12 January 2018 7:30PM

After Beethoven: Melodists

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble; Lawrence Power viola; Ian Brown piano; Stéphanie d'Oustrac mezzo-soprano

Saturday 13 January 2018 7:30PM

Debussy, Vierne, Honnoré, Duparc and Ravel

Benjamin Beilman  © Giorgia Bertazzi

Benjamin Beilman violin; Boris Giltburg piano

Sunday 14 January 2018 11:30AM

Brahms and Prokofiev

Alessandro Fisher  © Gerard Collett

Alessandro Fisher tenor; Ashok Gupta piano

Sunday 14 January 2018 3:00PM

Head, Mendelssohn, Schubert and more

Modigliani Quartet © Marie Staggat

Modigliani Quartet

Sunday 14 January 2018 7:30PM

Haydn and Brahms

Fatma Said

Fatma Said soprano; James Vaughan piano

Monday 15 January 2018 1:00PM

Schumann, Mendelssohn, Poulenc and Mohie El Din

Midori  © Timothy Greenfield-Sanders

Midori violin; Antoine Lederlin cello; Jonathan Biss piano

Tuesday 16 January 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven, Schumann and Dvořák

Alexander Melnikov  © Molina Visuals

Pre-Concert Talk: Alexander Melnikov

Wednesday 17 January 2018 6:00PM

Alexander Melnikov  © Molina Visuals

Alexander Melnikov piano

Wednesday 17 January 2018 7:30PM

Many Pianos

Quatuor Diotima © Jeremie Mazenq

Quatuor Diotima

Thursday 18 January 2018 7:30PM

Szymanowski, Saunders and Schubert

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Friday 19 January 2018 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Friday 19 January 2018 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Jean-Guihen Queyras  © Marco Borggreve

Jean-Guihen Queyras cello; Alexandre Tharaud piano

Friday 19 January 2018 7:30PM

Bach, Shostakovich, Berg and Brahms

Nick Pritchard  © Nick James

Nick Pritchard; Stephan Loges; Graham Johnson; Anna Huntley; Ben Johnson; Singers from the Guildhall School of Music

Saturday 20 January 2018 1:00PM

Schubert

Louise Alder  © Gerard Collett

Louise Alder soprano; James Baillieu piano

Saturday 20 January 2018 7:30PM

Chants d'amour

Navarra String Quartet © Sussie Ahlburg

Navarra String Quartet

Sunday 21 January 2018 11:30AM

Artsybushev, Lyadov, Blumenfeld and Schubert

Royal Academy of Music Song Circle

Royal Academy of Music Richard Lewis Song Circle

Sunday 21 January 2018 3:00PM

Schubert, Schumann, Mendelssohn and more

Simon Trpčeski  © Simon Fowler

Simon Trpčeski piano; Aleksander Krapovski violin; Alexander Somov cello; Hidan Mamudov clarinet, saxophone, kaval; Vlatko Nushev percussion

Sunday 21 January 2018 7:30PM

Makedonissimo

Inon Barnatan  © Marco Borggreve

Inon Barnatan piano

Monday 22 January 2018 1:00PM

Bach, Franck and Barber

The Sixteen © Molina Visuals

The Sixteen

Monday 22 January 2018 7:30PM

Purcell – Royal Welcome Songs for King Charles II

Richard Wigmore  © Simon Cooper

Pre-Concert Talk: Richard Wigmore

Tuesday 23 January 2018 6:00PM

Ian Page  © Sheila Rock

Classical Opera/The Mozartists; Ian Page conductor; Katy Bircher flute; Chiara Skerath soprano

Tuesday 23 January 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Jommelli, JC Bach and more

Leo Chadburn

Pre-Concert Talk: Leo Chadburn

Wednesday 24 January 2018 12:15PM

Britten Sinfonia at Lunch

Britten Sinfonia © Harry Rankin

Britten Sinfonia

Wednesday 24 January 2018 1:00PM

Britten Sinfonia at Lunch

Julia Fischer Quartet © Irène Zandel

Julia Fischer Quartet

Wednesday 24 January 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven, Janáček and Schubert

Anna Bonitatibus  © Frank Bonitatibus

Anna Bonitatibus mezzo-soprano; Serena Farnocchia soprano; Jeremy Ovenden tenor; Riccardo Novaro baritone; Vincenzo Scalera piano

Thursday 25 January 2018 7:30PM

Crescentini, Perucchini, Gordigiani and more

Amatis Piano Trio © Marco Borggreve

Amatis Piano Trio

Friday 26 January 2018 1:00PM

ECMA Showcase 2018

Angela Hewitt  © Keith Saunders

Angela Hewitt piano

Friday 26 January 2018 7:30PM

Bach

Johannes Meissl

ECMA Masterclass

Saturday 27 January 2018 11:00AM

ECMA Showcase 2018

Adorno Quartet © Studio Fotografica GC

Adorno Quartet; Simply Quartet

Saturday 27 January 2018 1:00PM

ECMA Showcase 2018

Anna Bonitatibus  © Frank Bonitatibus

Anna Bonitatibus mezzo-soprano; Adele D'Aronzo piano

Saturday 27 January 2018 7:30PM

Rossini, Sgambati, Martucci and more

Lara Melda  © www.benjaminharte.co.uk

Lara Melda piano

Sunday 28 January 2018 11:30AM

Mozart, Brahms and Liszt

Trio Vitruvi © Tom McKenzie

Trio Vitruvi

Sunday 28 January 2018 3:00PM

ECMA Showcase 2018

Ilker Arcayürek

Ilker Arcayürek tenor; Simon Lepper piano

Sunday 28 January 2018 7:30PM

Schubert

Apollon Musagète Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Apollon Musagète Quartet

Monday 29 January 2018 1:00PM

Sibelius, Puccini and Grieg

Escher String Quartet © Sophie Zhai

Escher String Quartet

Monday 29 January 2018 7:30PM

Borodin, Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky

Hagen Quartet and Jörg Widmann © Harald Hoffmann

Hagen Quartet; Jörg Widmann clarinet

Tuesday 30 January 2018 7:30PM

Webern, Jörg Widmann and Mozart

Gemma Summerfield  © arno-images.com

Gemma Summerfield soprano; Ferdinand Keller tenor; Harrison Hintzsche baritone; Graham Johnson piano

Wednesday 31 January 2018 1:00PM

Schubert

Angelika Kirchschlager  © Nikolaus Karlinsky

Angelika Kirchschlager mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano

Wednesday 31 January 2018 7:30PM

Schubert

Mark Padmore  © Benjamin Ealovega

Mark Padmore tenor; Roderick Williams baritone; Julius Drake piano; Rory Kinnear actor

Thursday 1 February 2018 7:30PM

Songs of the Sea

Chamber Tots: Bear Hunt © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Bear Hunt

Friday 2 February 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: Bear Hunt © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Bear Hunt

Friday 2 February 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 - 5 and their parents or carers

The Endellion String Quartet © Eric Richmond

The Endellion String Quartet

Friday 2 February 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven, Mozart, Webern and Tchaikovsky

Barbican Piano Trio © Sam Pearce

CAVATINA Family Concert: Barbican Piano Trio

Saturday 3 February 2018 11:00AM

Interactive concert for families with children aged 5 plus

Ensemble 360 © David Shapiro

Ensemble 360

Saturday 3 February 2018 7:30PM

Janáček, Mozart and Beethoven

Ensemble 360 © David Shapiro

Ensemble 360

Sunday 4 February 2018 11:30AM

Martinů and Brahms

Daniel Behle  © Julian Laidig

Daniel Behle tenor; Armonia Atenea; Markellos Chryssicos director, harpsichord

Sunday 4 February 2018 7:30PM

Opera Arias

Golda Schultz  © Gregor Rohrig

Golda Schultz soprano; Jonathan Ware piano

Monday 5 February 2018 1:00PM

Mozart, Schubert, Beach and Carter

Henning Kraggerud  © Robert Romik

Henning Kraggerud violin; Natalie Clein cello; Christian Ihle Hadland piano

Tuesday 6 February 2018 7:30PM

Clarke, Brahms, Kraggerud and Dvořák

Thomas Quasthoff  © Bernd Brundert

Thomas Quasthoff Masterclass

Wednesday 7 February 2018 1:00PM

Wigmore Masterclass

Robin Tritschler  © Garreth Wong

Robin Tritschler tenor; Christopher Glynn piano

Wednesday 7 February 2018 7:30PM

A Heine Songbook

The English Concert © Richard Haughton

The English Concert; Harry Bicket director, organ; Nadja Zwiener violin; Jonathan Manson viola da gamba; Dorothee Mields soprano

Thursday 8 February 2018 7:30PM

Buxtehude: Bach's Hero

Mahan Esfahani  © Bernhard Musil/Deutsche Grammophon

Mahan Esfahani harpsichord

Friday 9 February 2018 7:30PM

Bach

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble

Saturday 10 February 2018 6:00PM

Duruflé, Debussy and Ravel

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble

Saturday 10 February 2018 7:30PM

Ravel, Stravinsky, Debussy and Fauré

Pavel Haas Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Pavel Haas Quartet

Sunday 11 February 2018 11:30AM

Dvořák and Smetana

Christian Tetzlaff  © Giorgia Bertazzi

Christian Tetzlaff violin; Florian Donderer violin; Rachel Roberts viola; Marie-Elisabeth Hecker cello; Tanja Tetzlaff cello; Martin Helmchen piano; Julian Prégardien tenor

Sunday 11 February 2018 7:30PM

Schubert

Musical Portraits © Benjamin Ealovega

Musical Portraits Band

Monday 12 February 2018 11:00AM

For young people with Autism Spectrum Conditions

SCO Winds © Marco Borggreve

SCO Winds

Monday 12 February 2018 1:00PM

Beethoven and Poulenc

Jerusalem Quartet © Felix Broede

Jerusalem Quartet

Monday 12 February 2018 7:30PM

Haydn

Fabled

Fabled

Tuesday 13 February 2018 5:45PM

Family Day: Musical Portraits © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Day: Musical Portrait

Wednesday 14 February 2018 10:30AM

Artemis Quartet © Nikolaj Lund

Artemis Quartet

Wednesday 14 February 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Bartók and Mendelssohn

Helen Grime  © Amy Barton

Panel Discussion

Thursday 15 February 2018 6:00PM

Pre-Concert Talk: Seven Ages

Ruby Hughes  © Barry Hale

Ruby Hughes soprano; Joseph Middleton piano

Thursday 15 February 2018 7:30PM

Songs for New Life and Love

Heath Quartet © Simon Way

Relaxed Concert: Heath Quartet

Friday 16 February 2018 11:00AM

Relaxed concert for people living with dementia and their friends, families and carers

///Music for Thought\\\

Friday 16 February 2018 3:00PM

Patricia Kopatchinskaja  © Marco Borggreve

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin; Polina Leschenko piano

Friday 16 February 2018 7:30PM

Debussy, Poulenc, Mozart, Kurtág and Enescu

Family Sounds © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Sounds

Saturday 17 February 2018 10:00AM

Interactive workshop day for families with children aged 0-5

Family Sounds © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Sounds

Saturday 17 February 2018 1:00PM

Interactive workshop day for families with children aged 0-5

Quatuor Zaïde  © Neda Navaee

Quatuor Zaïde

Sunday 18 February 2018 11:30AM

Beethoven and Debussy

Škampa Quartet © Havlik Vojtech

Škampa Quartet; Melvyn Tan piano

Sunday 18 February 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Janáček and Korngold

Ashley Riches  © Debbie Scanlan

Ashley Riches bass-baritone; Joseph Middleton piano

Monday 19 February 2018 1:00PM

A Musical Zoo

Come and Sing © James Berry

Come and Sing

Tuesday 20 February 2018 10:30AM

For families living with dementia

Phantasm © Marco Borggreve

Phantasm

Tuesday 20 February 2018 7:30PM

The world of William Byrd: consorts, hymns, divisions and dances

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Wednesday 21 February 2018 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Wednesday 21 February 2018 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Joseph Haydn © Thomas Hardy

Wigmore Study Group: Haydn String Quartets

Wednesday 21 February 2018 3:00PM

3-part study course

Steven Isserlis  © Joanna Bergin

Steven Isserlis cello; Alexander Melnikov piano

Wednesday 21 February 2018 7:30PM

Shostakovich, Pletnev, Kissin and Rachmaninov

TROUPE © Taran Wilkhu

TROUPE: The Empty Chair

Thursday 22 February 2018 11:00AM

Key Stage 2 Schools Concert

Doric String Quartet © George Garnier

Doric String Quartet

Thursday 22 February 2018 7:30PM

Haydn

///Music for Thought\\\

Friday 23 February 2018 3:00PM

Ailish Tynan  © Benjamin Ealovega

Ailish Tynan soprano; Anna Huntley mezzo-soprano; Ilker Arcayürek tenor; Stephan Loges bass-baritone; Graham Johnson piano

Friday 23 February 2018 7:30PM

All the World's a Stage

Big Sing! © James Berry

Big Sing!

Saturday 24 February 2018 10:00AM

Full-day singing workshop for singers with any level of experience

Wihan Quartet © Marklik.cz

Wihan Quartet

Saturday 24 February 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Beethoven and Dvořák

Joseph Moog  © Thommy Mardo

Joseph Moog piano

Sunday 25 February 2018 11:30AM

Haydn, Chopin, Debussy and Liszt

Johannes Kammler  © Michael Haggenmüller

Johannes Kammler baritone; Roger Vignoles piano

Sunday 25 February 2018 3:00PM

Schubert, Wolf, Schoeck and Mendelssohn

Pieter Wispelwey  © Caroline Sikkink

Pieter Wispelwey cello; Alasdair Beatson piano

Sunday 25 February 2018 7:30PM

Reger and Brahms

Aleksandar Madžar  © Keith Saunders

Aleksandar Madžar piano

Monday 26 February 2018 1:00PM

Beethoven

Les Talens Lyriques © Eric Larrayadieu

Les Talens Lyriques

Monday 26 February 2018 7:30PM

Love and death in Venice

Louis Lortie  © Elias

Louis Lortie piano

Tuesday 27 February 2018 7:30PM

Schubert, Adès and Chopin

Doric String Quartet © George Garnier

Doric String Quartet

Wednesday 28 February 2018 7:30PM

Haydn

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts

Thursday 1 March 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts

Thursday 1 March 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Water Lily Pond by Claude Monet

Introduction to French Music

Thursday 1 March 2018 4:45PM

4-part study course

Michelangelo Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Michelangelo Quartet; Emma Johnson clarinet

Thursday 1 March 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Enescu and Brahms

TROUPE © Camilla Whitehall

Family Concert: TROUPE: The Empty Chair

Saturday 3 March 2018 11:00AM

Interactive concert for families with children aged 6 plus

Steven Osborne  © Benjamin Ealovega

Steven Osborne piano

Saturday 3 March 2018 7:30PM

Prokofiev, Ravel and Debussy

Ronan O'Hora

Ronan O'Hora piano

Sunday 4 March 2018 11:30AM

Brahms, Beethoven and Schubert

Martin Mitterutzner  © Emanuel Altenburger

Martin Mitterutzner tenor; Gerold Huber piano

Sunday 4 March 2018 3:00PM

Schumann, Wolf and Liszt

Joshua Bell  © Richard Ashcroft

Joshua Bell violin; Sam Haywood piano

Sunday 4 March 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Strauss and Schubert

Leon McCawley  © Sheila Rock

Leon McCawley piano

Monday 5 March 2018 1:00PM

Haydn, Gál, Chopin and Beethoven

Denis Kozhukhin  © Marco Borggreve

Denis Kozhukhin piano

Monday 5 March 2018 7:30PM

Handel, Haydn, Brahms, Debussy and Gershwin

Vienna Piano Trio © Nancy Horowitz

Vienna Piano Trio

Wednesday 7 March 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Schumann and Tchaikovsky

Florilegium © John Yip Brandies

Florilegium; Ashley Solomon director; Robin Blaze countertenor

Thursday 8 March 2018 7:30PM

Handel, Pergolesi, Corrette and more

Chamber Tots: On the Farm © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Farm

Friday 9 March 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: On the Farm © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Farm

Friday 9 March 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Florian Boesch  © Lukas Beck

Florian Boesch baritone; Malcolm Martineau piano

Friday 9 March 2018 7:30PM

Schubert

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble

Saturday 10 March 2018 7:30PM

Fairy Tales

Bennewitz Quartet © Kamil Ghais

Bennewitz Quartet

Sunday 11 March 2018 11:30AM

Janáček and Schubert

Arditti Quartet © Astrid Karger

Arditti Quartet; Jake Arditti countertenor

Sunday 11 March 2018 7:30PM

Sciarrino, Andre and Hurel

Calidore String Quartet

Calidore String Quartet

Monday 12 March 2018 1:00PM

Mozart, Shaw and Shostakovich

Nelson Goerner  © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Nelson Goerner piano

Monday 12 March 2018 7:30PM

Schubert, Brahms and Debussy

John Chest  © Andrey Stoycher

John Chest baritone; Marcelo Amaral piano

Tuesday 13 March 2018 7:30PM

A Winter Journey

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts

Wednesday 14 March 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts

Wednesday 14 March 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Heath Quartet © Simon Way

Heath Quartet; Nils Mönkemeyer viola

Wednesday 14 March 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Widmann and Bruckner

Danish String Quartet © Caroline Bittencourt

Danish String Quartet

Thursday 15 March 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Mozart and Brahms

Kuss Quartet © Molina Visuals

Kuss Quartet

Friday 16 March 2018 7:30PM

Haydn

Michael Collins  © Benjamin Ealovega

Michael Collins Masterclass

Saturday 17 March 2018 2:00PM

Wigmore Hall Masterclass Series

Imogen Cooper  © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Imogen Cooper piano

Saturday 17 March 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven, Haydn, Anderson and Liszt

Gould Piano Trio © Jake Morley

Gould Piano Trio

Sunday 18 March 2018 11:30AM

Beethoven

Soraya Mafi  © Christina Haldane

Soraya Mafi soprano; Graham Johnson piano

Sunday 18 March 2018 3:00PM

The Lure of the East

Gautier Capuçon  © Gregory Batardon

Gautier Capuçon cello; Jérôme Ducros piano

Sunday 18 March 2018 7:30PM

Debussy, Massenet, Fauré and more

Stile Antico © Marco Borggreve

Stile Antico

Monday 19 March 2018 1:00PM

Oriana, Fairest Queen: Music celebrating the life and times of Elizabeth I

Ensemble intercontemporain © Christophe Urbain

Ensemble intercontemporain

Monday 19 March 2018 7:30PM

Birtwistle, Carter, Holliger, Cage and Ubaldini

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble; Musicians from the Royal Academy of Music

Tuesday 20 March 2018 5:30PM

Stravinsky, Debussy, Poulenc and Milhaud

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble; Christine Rice mezzo-soprano

Tuesday 20 March 2018 7:30PM

Saint-Saëns, Ravel, Debussy, Delage and Fauré

The Schubert Ensemble © Jack Liebeck

The Schubert Ensemble

Wednesday 21 March 2018 7:30PM

Farewell Concert

London Handel Orchestra © Susan Porter-Thomas

London Handel Orchestra; Adrian Butterfield director; Erica Eloff soprano; Josep-Ramon Olivé bass-baritone; William Wallace tenor

Thursday 22 March 2018 7:30PM

Handel: Esther

Dianne Reeves

Dianne Reeves singer

Friday 23 March 2018 7:30PM

Wigmore Hall Jazz Series

Family Day: Chamber Challenge © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Day: Chamber Challenge

Saturday 24 March 2018 10:30AM

Interactive workshop day for families with children aged 5 plus

Cuarteto Casals © Molina Visuals

Cuarteto Casals

Saturday 24 March 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven and Cattaneo

Andreas Ottensamer  © Anatol Kottee/Mercury Classics

Andreas Ottensamer clarinet

Sunday 25 March 2018 11:30AM

Weber, Gershwin and Debussy

Dunedin Consort © David Barbour

Dunedin Consort; John Butt director

Sunday 25 March 2018 5:00PM

Bach: St Matthew Passion

Danny Driver  © Richard Haughton

Danny Driver piano

Monday 26 March 2018 1:00PM

Messiaen, Saariaho, Ligeti and Schumann

Paul O'Dette  © Jennifer Girard

Paul O'Dette lute

Monday 26 March 2018 7:30PM

The 3 Orfeos

Les Arts Florissants © Pascal Gely

Les Arts Florissants; Paul Agnew director, tenor

Tuesday 27 March 2018 7:30PM

JS Bach, JC Bach, Kuhnau and JL Bach

Les Folies françoises © Géraldine Aresteanu

Les Folies françoises; Patric Cohen-Akenine director, violin

Wednesday 28 March 2018 7:30PM

Bach the European

Roderick Williams  © Benjamin Ealovega

Roderick Williams baritone; Iain Burnside piano

Thursday 29 March 2018 7:30PM

Winterreise

Sylvia Schwartz  © Enrico Nawrath

Sylvia Schwartz mezzo-soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Saturday 31 March 2018 7:30PM

Berg, Wolf, Guridi, Turina and Montsalvatge

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Tuesday 10 April 2018 10:00AM

Preliminary Round Day 1

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Wednesday 11 April 2018 10:00AM

Preliminary Round Day 2

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Thursday 12 April 2018 10:00AM

Preliminary Round Day 3

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Friday 13 April 2018 10:00AM

Preliminary Round Day 4

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Saturday 14 April 2018 2:00PM

Semi-Finals: Afternoon Session

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Saturday 14 April 2018 7:30PM

Semi-Finals: Evening Session

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Sunday 15 April 2018 6:00PM

Final and Prize-Giving

Pre-concert talk © Benjamin Ealovega

Pre-Concert Talk: Caroline Shaw

Wednesday 18 April 2018 12:15PM

Britten Sinfonia At Lunch

Britten Sinfonia © Harry Rankin

Britten Sinfonia

Wednesday 18 April 2018 1:00PM

Britten Sinfonia At Lunch

The Endellion String Quartet © Eric Richmond

The Endellion String Quartet

Sunday 13 May 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Tippett and Brahms

Load Next 50

Calendar

View forthcoming events in a calendar with time and genre filters

Artistic Series

Specially crafted series of concerts focusing on repertoire and artists

Wigmore Series

Regular series of concerts across all genres of the artistic programming

Autumn 2017 Wigmore Series

Experience exceptional classical music. Book for September–December 2017.

Family Events

Interactive Concerts and hands-on Workshops for families, including opportunities for parents and carers with children under 5

Study Events

Go behind the music with Pre-Concert Talks, Artists in Conversations, Masterclasses, Study Groups, Lecture-Recitals and Workshops

Chamber Zone: Free Ticket Scheme

Free tickets to selcted concerts for 8–25 year olds and school groups