All Forthcoming Events

For screen readers, a complete listing of all forthcoming events

Chamber Tots: Into the Jungle © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Into the Jungle

Thursday 21 September 2017 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: Into the Jungle © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Into the Jungle

Thursday 21 September 2017 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Young Musicians from The Purcell School

Young Musicians from The Purcell School

Thursday 21 September 2017 7:30PM

Beethoven, Alkan, Scarlatti and more

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Friday 22 September 2017 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Friday 22 September 2017 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Empress Maria Theresia (1759) by Martin van Meytens

Pre-Concert Talk: Dr Martin Eichtinger

Friday 22 September 2017 6:00PM

300 Anniversary of Maria Theresia

Vienna Mozart Trio © Nancy Horowitz

Vienna Mozart Trio

Friday 22 September 2017 7:30PM

300th Anniversary of Maria Theresia

Sir András Schiff  © Nadia F Romanini/ECM Records

Sir András Schiff piano

Saturday 23 September 2017 7:30PM

Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Brahms and Bach

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble

Sunday 24 September 2017 11:30AM

Ravel, Stravinsky, Bizet, Debussy and Poulenc

Heath Quartet © Simon Way

Heath Quartet; Hannes Minnaar piano

Sunday 24 September 2017 7:30PM

Haydn, Jörg Widmann and Shostakovich

Amatis Piano Trio © Marco Borggreve

Amatis Piano Trio

Monday 25 September 2017 1:00PM

Haydn and Mendelssohn

Argenta Trio

Argenta Trio; Vickers Bovey Guitar Duo

Monday 25 September 2017 7:30PM

The Monday Platform

Sir András Schiff  © Birgitta Kowsky

Sir András Schiff piano

Tuesday 26 September 2017 7:30PM

Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Brahms and Bach

Wihan Quartet © Lukas Novotny

Wihan Quartet

Wednesday 27 September 2017 1:00PM

Kol Nidrei: Elegy for Pamela

Robert Holl  © Benjamin Ealovega

Robert Holl baritone; Sir András Schiff piano

Thursday 28 September 2017 7:30PM

Schubert

Chimpanzees of Happytown

Ensemble 360 & Polly Ives: Chimpanzees of Happytown

Friday 29 September 2017 11:00AM

Reception & Key Stage 1 Concert

Sarah Connolly  © Peter Warren

Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Friday 29 September 2017 7:30PM

Strauss, Zemlinsky, Eisler and more

The Chimpanzees of Happytown

Family Concert: The Chimpanzees of Happytown

Saturday 30 September 2017 11:00AM

Interactive concert for families with children aged 4 plus

Tasmin Little  © Paul Mitchell

Artists in Conversation: Tasmin Little

Saturday 30 September 2017 6:00PM

Pre-concert Talk

Tasmin Little  © Benjamin Ealovega

Tasmin Little violin; Piers Lane piano

Saturday 30 September 2017 7:30PM

Bridge, Szymanowski, Bliss and Franck

Natasha Paremski  © Andrea Joynt

Natasha Paremski piano

Sunday 1 October 2017 11:30AM

Brahms, Chopin, Adès and Prokofiev

Silver Sunday © Rob Stothard

Silver Sunday

Sunday 1 October 2017 12:00PM

Creative workshop for people living with dementia and their families, friends and carers

Leila Josefowicz  © Chris Lee

Leila Josefowicz; John Novacek

Sunday 1 October 2017 7:30PM

Sibelius, Mahler, Kaija Saariaho and more

Paul O'Dette  © Jennifer Girard

Paul O'Dette lute

Monday 2 October 2017 1:00PM

Byrd, Johnson, Dowland and Bacheler

Anne Schwanewilms  © Javier del Real

Anne Schwanewilms soprano; Charles Spencer piano

Monday 2 October 2017 7:30PM

Schreker, Schubert, Liszt and Korngold

Peter Moore  © Kaupo Kikkas

Peter Moore trombone; Richard Uttley piano

Tuesday 3 October 2017 1:00PM

YCAT Lunchtime Concert

Northern Lights Symphony Orchestra © Chris Hudson

Northern Lights Symphony Orchestra; Adam Johnson; Nicky Spence; David Tollington

Tuesday 3 October 2017 7:30PM

Sibelius, Rautavaara, Britten and Tchaikovsky

Cuarteto Casals © Molina Visuals

Cuarteto Casals

Wednesday 4 October 2017 7:30PM

Beethoven and Sotelo

Arvid Engegård  © Espen Mortensen

IMS Prussia Cove

Thursday 5 October 2017 7:30PM

Turnage, Mozart and Schubert

Independent Opera Scholars' Recital © Mariona Vilarós

Samantha Clarke; Charlie Drummond; Nika Gorič; Katie Coventry; Jade Moffat; James Baillieu

Friday 6 October 2017 7:30PM

Independent Opera Scholars' Recital

Isabelle Faust & Alexander Melnikov © Marco Borggreve

Isabelle Faust violin; Alexander Melnikov fortepiano

Saturday 7 October 2017 11:30AM

Mozart

Isabelle Faust & Alexander Melnikov © Marco Borggreve

Isabelle Faust violin; Alexander Melnikov fortepiano

Saturday 7 October 2017 7:30PM

Mozart

Isabelle Faust  © Felix Broede

Isabelle Faust violin; Alexander Melnikov fortepiano

Sunday 8 October 2017 11:30AM

Mozart

Ben Johnson  © Chris Gloag

Ben Johnson tenor; Tyler Duncan baritone; Graham Johnson piano

Sunday 8 October 2017 7:30PM

Schubert

Lise de la Salle  © Stephane Gallois

Lise de la Salle piano

Monday 9 October 2017 1:00PM

JS Bach, Liszt and Brahms

Xavier Sabata  © Michal Novak

Xavier Sabata countertenor; Armonia Atenea; George Petrou director, harpsichord

Monday 9 October 2017 7:30PM

Catharsis

Johann Sebastian Bach

Wigmore Study Group: Bach Odyssey

Tuesday 10 October 2017 3:00PM

3-part study course

Pavel Haas Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Pavel Haas Quartet; Pavel Nikl viola

Tuesday 10 October 2017 7:30PM

Stravinsky, Ravel and Dvořák

Chamber Tots: On the Train © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Train

Wednesday 11 October 2017 12:30PM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: On the Train © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Train

Wednesday 11 October 2017 2:00PM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

The Endellion String Quartet © Eric Richmond

The Endellion String Quartet

Wednesday 11 October 2017 7:30PM

Haydn, Bartók and Beethoven

Eggner Trio © Keith Saunders

Eggner Trio

Thursday 12 October 2017 7:30PM

Haydn and Dvořák

Vijay Iyer  © Jimmy Katz

Vijay Iyer Sextet

Friday 13 October 2017 7:30PM

Vijay Iyer Jazz Residency

Jennifer Pike  © Tom Barnes

Polish Music Day with Jennifer Pike and Friends

Saturday 14 October 2017 11:30AM

Penderecki, Jarzębski, Kulenty and more

Jennifer Pike  © Tom Barnes

Polish Music Day with Jennifer Pike and Friends

Saturday 14 October 2017 3:00PM

Chopin, Szymanowski, Karłowicz, Lutosławski and Wieniawski

Jennifer Pike  © Tom Barnes

Polish Music Day with Jennifer Pike and Friends

Saturday 14 October 2017 7:30PM

Szymanowska, Knapik, Górecki and Chopin

Scottish Ensemble © Peter Dibdin

Scottish Ensemble

Sunday 15 October 2017 11:30AM

Mozart and Brahms

Roman Rabinovich  © Balazs Borocz

Roman Rabinovich piano

Sunday 15 October 2017 7:30PM

Haydn, Rabinovich, Rachmaninov and Chopin

Anne Quéffélec

Anne Quéffélec piano

Monday 16 October 2017 1:00PM

JS Bach, Marcello, Handel and Scarlatti

Kristian Bezuidenhout  © Marco Borggreve

Kristian Bezuidenhout fortepiano

Monday 16 October 2017 7:30PM

Beethoven and Haydn

Come & Sing: for families living with dementia © www.benjaminharte.co.uk

Music for Life: Come and Sing

Tuesday 17 October 2017 10:30AM

For families living with dementia

Christoph Croisé  © Sven German

Christoph Croisé cello; Alexander Panfilov piano

Tuesday 17 October 2017 7:30PM

Swiss Ambassador's Award Concert 2017

Angela Hewitt  © Mai Wolf

Angela Hewitt piano

Wednesday 18 October 2017 7:30PM

JS Bach

Jamie Bergin  © Giorgia Bertazzi

Jamie Bergin piano

Thursday 19 October 2017 7:30PM

Mozart, Chopin, Debussy, Mendelssohn and Ravel

Roberta Invernizzi  © Ribalta Luce Studio

Roberta Invernizzi soprano; Accademia Hermans; Fabio Ciofini conductor, harpsichord

Friday 20 October 2017 7:30PM

Handel's Queens

Philip Higham  © Kaupo Kikkas

Philip Higham cello

Saturday 21 October 2017 3:00PM

Bach

Philip Higham  © Kaupo Kikkas

Philip Higham cello

Saturday 21 October 2017 5:00PM

Bach

Philip Higham  © Sussie Ahlburg

Philip Higham cello

Saturday 21 October 2017 7:00PM

Bach

Wihan Quartet © Marklik.cz

Wihan Quartet

Sunday 22 October 2017 11:30AM

Mozart and Dvořák

Phantasm © Marco Borggreve

Phantasm

Sunday 22 October 2017 7:30PM

Christopher Tye and Claude Le Jeune: 16th-century musical radicals

Trio Jean Paul © Irène Zandel

Trio Jean Paul

Monday 23 October 2017 1:00PM

Haydn and Brahms

Francesco Piemontesi  © Benjamin Ealovega

Francesco Piemontesi piano

Monday 23 October 2017 7:30PM

Mozart

The Sixteen © Molina Visuals

The Sixteen

Tuesday 24 October 2017 7:30PM

Monteverdi: Selva morale e spirituale

Carolyn Sampson  © Marco Borggreve

Carolyn Sampson soprano; The King's Consort

Wednesday 25 October 2017 7:30PM

The Genius of Purcell

Chamber Tots: Into the Jungle © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Into the Jungle

Thursday 26 October 2017 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: Into the Jungle © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Into the Jungle

Thursday 26 October 2017 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Benjamin Appl  © Lars Borges/Sony Classical

Benjamin Appl baritone; Graham Johnson piano

Thursday 26 October 2017 7:30PM

Lieder vom Orient – Songs from the East

Family Day: Soundscapes and Landscapes © www.benjaminharte.co.uk

Family Day: Soundscapes and Landscapes

Friday 27 October 2017 10:30AM

Interactive workshop day for families with children aged 5 plus

Max Raabe  © Marcus Hoehn

Max Raabe singer; Christoph Israel piano

Friday 27 October 2017 7:30PM

A Night in Berlin

Nash Ensemble: The French Connection

Pre-Concert Talk: Jonathan Cross

Saturday 28 October 2017 6:00PM

Nash Ensemble: The French Connection

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble

Saturday 28 October 2017 7:30PM

Debussy, Stravinsky, Ravel, Chabrier and Saint-Saëns

Steven Isserlis  © Kevin Davis

Steven Isserlis cello; Olli Mustonen piano

Sunday 29 October 2017 11:30AM

Prokofiev, Mustonen and Kabalevsky

Jordi Savall  © David Ignaszewski

Jordi Savall viola da gamba; Hespèrion XXI

Sunday 29 October 2017 7:30PM

Istanbul; Dimitrie Cantemir: The Book of the Science of Music

Florilegium © Amit Lennon

Florilegium

Monday 30 October 2017 1:00PM

Telemann, JS Bach, Rameau and Rebel

Mobius © Clive Barda

Mobius

Monday 30 October 2017 7:30PM

Mozart, Debussy, Tsontakis, Villa-Lobos and Beethoven

Jaques Samuel Pianos

Finals of the Jaques Samuel Pianos Competition 2017

Tuesday 31 October 2017 10:00AM

Elias String Quartet © Benjamin Ealovega

Elias String Quartet

Tuesday 31 October 2017 7:30PM

In Beethoven's Footsteps

Augustin Dumay  © Elias

Augustin Dumay violin; Louis Lortie piano

Wednesday 1 November 2017 7:30PM

Brahms, Strauss and Franck

Chamber Tots: Fireworks © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Fireworks

Thursday 2 November 2017 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: Fireworks © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Fireworks

Thursday 2 November 2017 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

James Gilchrist  © Patrick Allen

James Gilchrist tenor; Anna Tilbrook piano

Thursday 2 November 2017 7:30PM

Vaughan Williams, Jonathan Dove and Schumann

Miah Persson  © Monika Rittershaus

Miah Persson soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Friday 3 November 2017 7:30PM

Haydn, Mozart, Zemlinsky and Berg

Chamber Tots: Fireworks © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Fireworks

Saturday 4 November 2017 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: Fireworks © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Fireworks

Saturday 4 November 2017 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Alisa Weilerstein & Inon Barnatan © Paul Stuart

Alisa Weilerstein cello; Inon Barnatan piano

Saturday 4 November 2017 7:30PM

Brahms, Stravinsky and Steven Mackey

Leonore Piano Trio © Eric Richmond

Leonore Piano Trio

Sunday 5 November 2017 11:30AM

Schumann and Ravel

Cédric Tiberghien  © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Cédric Tiberghien piano

Sunday 5 November 2017 7:30PM

Prokofiev, Philippe Hersant and Musorgsky

Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad  © Nikolaj Lund

Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad viola; David Meier piano

Monday 6 November 2017 1:00PM

Schumann, Hindemith, Ysaÿe and Paganini

Toby Hughes

Toby Hughes double bass; Benjamin Powell piano; A4 Brass Quartet

Monday 6 November 2017 7:30PM

The Monday Platform

Alina Ibragimova  © Eva Vermandel

Alina Ibragimova violin; Il Pomo d'Oro

Tuesday 7 November 2017 1:00PM

Haydn and Mendelssohn

Julian Prégardien  © Marco Borggreve

Julian Prégardien tenor; Christoph Schnackertz piano

Tuesday 7 November 2017 7:30PM

Schubert

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Wednesday 8 November 2017 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Wednesday 8 November 2017 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Doric String Quartet © George Garnier

Doric String Quartet

Wednesday 8 November 2017 7:30PM

Haydn

Lauren Fagan  © Victoria Cadisch

Samling Showcase

Thursday 9 November 2017 7:30PM

Seasons in the Mind of Men

Maureen Lehane

Maureen Lehane Vocal Awards 2017

Friday 10 November 2017 1:00PM

Florian Boesch  © Lukas Beck

Florian Boesch baritone; Justus Zeyen piano

Friday 10 November 2017 7:30PM

Schubert, Wolf and Schumann

Kirill Gerstein  © Marco Borggreve

Kirill Gerstein piano

Saturday 11 November 2017 7:30PM

JS Bach, Debussy, Chopin, Adès and Schumann

Tamsin Waley-Cohen  © Patrick Allen

Tamsin Waley-Cohen violin; Huw Watkins piano

Sunday 12 November 2017 11:30AM

Beethoven, Brahms, Janáček and Ravel

Takács Quartet © Keith Saunders

Takács Quartet

Sunday 12 November 2017 7:30PM

Mozart, Vine and Brahms

Gabriela Montero  © Shelley Mosman

Gabriela Montero piano

Monday 13 November 2017 1:00PM

Schumann, Shostakovich and Gabriela Montero

Takács Quartet © Keith Saunders

Takács Quartet; Louise Williams viola

Monday 13 November 2017 7:30PM

Mozart, Shostakovich and Mendelssohn

Oliver Stankiewicz  © Kaupo Kikkas

Oliver Stankiewicz oboe; Castalian String Quartet

Tuesday 14 November 2017 1:00PM

YCAT Lunchtime Concert

Elīna Garanča  © Holger Hage/Deutsche Grammophon

Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Tuesday 14 November 2017 7:30PM

Schumann, Wagner and Mahler

Joshua Bell  © Richard Ashcroft

Joshua Bell director, violin; Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Wednesday 15 November 2017 7:30PM

JS Bach, Tchaikovsky and Piazzolla

Schools concert: London Jazz Festival © www.benjaminharte.co.uk

Jazz Around The World

Thursday 16 November 2017 11:00AM

Key Stage 3 Schools Concert

Justin Kauflin Trio © Gusta Morita

Justin Kauflin Trio; Airelle Besson trumpet; Vincent Ségal cello

Thursday 16 November 2017 7:30PM

EFG London Jazz Festival

Nik Bärtsch  © Martin Moll

Pre-Concert Talk: Nik Bärtsch and OPUS2017 Winner

Friday 17 November 2017 12:15PM

Britten Sinfonia at Lunch

Britten Sinfonia © Harry Rankin

Britten Sinfonia; Nik Bärtsch piano

Friday 17 November 2017 1:00PM

Britten Sinfonia at Lunch

Joshua Bell  © Lisa-Marie Mazzucco

Joshua Bell violin; Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Friday 17 November 2017 7:30PM

JS Bach, Tchaikovsky and Piazzolla

Family concert: London Jazz Festival © www.benjaminharte.co.uk

World of Jazz

Saturday 18 November 2017 11:00AM

Interactive Family Concert with Ranjana Ghatak and Liran Donin for aged 5 plus

James Ehnes  © Benjamin Ealovega

Artists in Conversation: James Ehnes

Saturday 18 November 2017 6:00PM

Pre-Concert Talk

James Ehnes  © Benjamin Ealovega

James Ehnes violin

Saturday 18 November 2017 7:30PM

JS Bach

Eric Le Sage

Eric Le Sage piano

Sunday 19 November 2017 11:30AM

Schumann

Ludwig Mittelhammer  © Daniel Fuchs

Ludwig Mittelhammer baritone; Jonathan Ware piano

Sunday 19 November 2017 3:00PM

Schubert and Wolf

James Ehnes  © Benjamin Ealovega

James Ehnes violin

Sunday 19 November 2017 7:30PM

JS Bach

Meccore Quartet © Arkadiusz Berbecki

Meccore Quartet

Monday 20 November 2017 1:00PM

Szymanowski and Sibelius

Philippe Cassard  © Bernard Martinez

Philippe Cassard piano

Monday 20 November 2017 7:30PM

Debussy Perspectives III: ‘Debussy danse…’

Laura Snowden

Laura Snowden guitar

Tuesday 21 November 2017 7:30PM

Julian Bream Trust Concert

Jonathan Biss  © Benjamin Ealovega

Jonathan Biss piano

Wednesday 22 November 2017 7:30PM

Mozart, Kirchner, Beethoven and Schumann

Christian Gerhaher  © Thomas Egli

Christian Gerhaher baritone; James Cheung piano

Thursday 23 November 2017 1:00PM

Britten, Brahms and Schubert

Hagen Quartet © Harald Hoffmann

Hagen Quartet

Thursday 23 November 2017 7:30PM

Beethoven, Webern and Schumann

Music for the Moment © Benjamin Ealovega

Music for the Moment

Friday 24 November 2017 3:00PM

Relaxed concert for people living with dementia and their friends, families and carers

Joyce DiDonato  © Simon Pauly

Joyce DiDonato Masterclass

Friday 24 November 2017 7:30PM

Wigmore Hall Masterclass Series

Vadim Gluzman  © Marco Borggreve

Vadim Gluzman violin; Johannes Moser cello; Yevgeny Sudbin piano

Saturday 25 November 2017 7:30PM

Schubert, Babadjanian and Tchaikovsky

Trio Isimsiz © Matt Jolly

Trio Isimsiz

Sunday 26 November 2017 11:30AM

Beethoven and Mendelssohn

Philippe Jaroussky  © Simon Fowler

Philippe Jaroussky countertenor; Ensemble Artaserse

Sunday 26 November 2017 7:30PM

Handel

Andrei Ioniţă  © TVW

Andrei Ioniţă cello; Itamar Golan piano

Monday 27 November 2017 1:00PM

JS Bach and Shostakovich

Roderick Williams  © Benjamin Ealovega

Roderick Williams baritone; Iain Burnside piano

Monday 27 November 2017 7:30PM

Die schöne Müllerin

Soloists Of The London Philharmonic Orchestra

Soloists Of The London Philharmonic Orchestra

Tuesday 28 November 2017 7:30PM

Dvořák and Schubert

The English Concert © Richard Haughton

The English Concert; Robert Quinney; Choir of New College Oxford

Wednesday 29 November 2017 7:30PM

Blow, Purcell, Handel and JS Bach

Ning Feng  © Felix Broede

Ning Feng violin; Daniel Müller-Schott cello; Igor Levit piano

Thursday 30 November 2017 7:30PM

Schubert

L'Arpeggiata

L'Arpeggiata; Christina Pluhar director; Giuseppina Bridelli mezzo-soprano

Friday 1 December 2017 7:30PM

Rossi

Relaxed Concert © Benjamin Ealovega

Relaxed Concert: Zoë Martlew

Saturday 2 December 2017 3:00PM

Imogen Cooper  © Sussie Ahlburg

Imogen Cooper piano

Saturday 2 December 2017 7:30PM

Beethoven, Haydn and Adès

Cyprien Katsaris  © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Cyprien Katsaris piano

Sunday 3 December 2017 11:30AM

Mozart, Haydn, Schubert, Liszt and Strauss II

Szymon Nehring  © Stanley Waterman

Szymon Nehring piano

Sunday 3 December 2017 7:30PM

Arthur Rubinstein International Piano Master Competition Winner's Recital

Céline Moinet  © Francois Sechet

Céline Moinet oboe; Florian Uhlig piano

Monday 4 December 2017 1:00PM

Schumann, Nielsen, C Schumann and Pasculli

The Cardinall's Musick © Dmitri Gutjahr

The Cardinall's Musick; Andrew Carwood director

Monday 4 December 2017 7:30PM

Palestrina, Anon, Handl and more

Timothy Ridout  © Kaupo Kikkas

Timothy Ridout viola; John Dupree piano

Tuesday 5 December 2017 1:00PM

YCAT Lunchtime Concert

Christian Tetzlaff  © Giorgia Bertazzi

Christian Tetzlaff violin; Lars Vogt piano

Tuesday 5 December 2017 7:30PM

Brahms

Chamber Tots: On the Train © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Train

Wednesday 6 December 2017 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: On the Train © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Train

Wednesday 6 December 2017 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Alice Coote  © Benjamin Ealovega

Alice Coote mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano

Wednesday 6 December 2017 7:30PM

Schubert

Daniil Trifonov  © Dario Acosta/Deutsche Grammophon

Daniil Trifonov piano

Thursday 7 December 2017 7:30PM

Mompou, Schumann, Grieg and more

Early Opera Company © Charlotte Burke

Early Opera Company; Christian Curnyn director

Friday 8 December 2017 7:30PM

Charpentier

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble

Saturday 9 December 2017 6:00PM

Pre-Concert Event

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble; Roderick Williams baritone

Saturday 9 December 2017 7:30PM

Debussy, Stravinsky, Poulenc and Ravel

Heath Quartet © Patrick Ford

Heath Quartet

Sunday 10 December 2017 11:30AM

Haydn, Widmann and Mendelssohn

Gould Piano Trio © Jake Morley

Gould Piano Trio

Sunday 10 December 2017 7:30PM

Beethoven

Armida Quartet © Felix Broede

Armida Quartet

Monday 11 December 2017 1:00PM

Mozart and Beethoven

Mark Padmore  © Marco Borggreve

Mark Padmore tenor; Mitsuko Uchida piano

Monday 11 December 2017 7:30PM

Winterreise

Cuarteto Casals © Molina Visuals

Cuarteto Casals

Tuesday 12 December 2017 7:30PM

Beethoven and Giovanni Sollima

Trio Mediæval © Åsa-Maria Mikkelsen

Trio Mediæval; Nils Økland violin

Wednesday 13 December 2017 7:30PM

Wolcome Yole

Elena Bashkirova  © Nikolaj Lund

Jerusalem Chamber Music Festival Ensemble; Elena Bashkirova piano

Thursday 14 December 2017 7:30PM

Stravinsky, Ustvolskaya and Shostakovich

Anthony Marwood  © Walter van Dyck

Anthony Marwood violin; Isabelle van Keulen violin; Lawrence Power viola; Richard Lester cello; Heath Quartet

Friday 15 December 2017 7:30PM

Mendelssohn and Enescu

Dunedin Consort © David Barbour

Dunedin Consort; John Butt director

Saturday 16 December 2017 7:30PM

Bach

Novus String Quartet © Jin-ho Park

Novus String Quartet

Sunday 17 December 2017 11:30AM

Haydn

Ingrid Fliter  © Sussie Ahlburg

Ingrid Fliter piano

Sunday 17 December 2017 7:30PM

Beethoven and Chopin

Alina Ibragimova  © Eva Vermandel

Alina Ibragimova violin; Cédric Tiberghien piano

Monday 18 December 2017 1:00PM

Ysaÿe and Vierne

Joyce DiDonato  © Josef Fischnaller

Joyce DiDonato mezzo-soprano; Brentano String Quartet

Monday 18 December 2017 7:30PM

Strauss, Lekeu, Debussy and Heggie

Leonidas Kavakos  © Marco Borggreve

Leonidas Kavakos violin; Yuja Wang piano

Tuesday 19 December 2017 7:30PM

Janáček, Schubert, Debussy and Bartók

Ensemble Plus Ultra

Ensemble Plus Ultra

Wednesday 20 December 2017 7:30PM

Victoria, Guerrero, Byrd and more

Joyce DiDonato  © Simon Pauly

Joyce DiDonato mezzo-soprano; Brentano String Quartet

Thursday 21 December 2017 7:30PM

Strauss, Lekeu, Debussy and Heggie

Renaud Capuçon  © François Darmigny

Renaud Capuçon violin; David Fray piano

Friday 22 December 2017 7:30PM

Bach and Beethoven

Sophie Rennert  © Pia Clodi

Sophie Rennert mezzo-soprano; Stephan Loges bass-baritone; Graham Johnson piano

Saturday 23 December 2017 7:30PM

Schubert

Arcadia Quartet © Afina Jambor

Arcadia Quartet

Wednesday 27 December 2017 7:30PM

Haydn, Bartók and Mozart

Ivana Gavrić  © Dave Stapleton

Ivana Gavrić piano

Thursday 28 December 2017 7:30PM

Haydn, Grieg, Chopin and Schumann

Rinaldo Alessandrini

Concerto Italiano; Rinaldo Alessandrini director

Friday 29 December 2017 7:30PM

JS Bach

Liza Ferschtman  © Marco Borggreve

Liza Ferschtman violin; Roman Rabinovich piano

Saturday 30 December 2017 7:30PM

Brahms, Bartók, Lutosławski and Beethoven

Gary Hoffman  © Gerard Proust

Gary Hoffman cello; David Selig piano

Sunday 31 December 2017 11:30AM

Beethoven

Arcangelo © Adam Swann

Arcangelo

Sunday 31 December 2017 7:00PM

Blow, Vivaldi, Handel and Purcell

Miklós Perényi  © Szilvia Csibi

Miklós Perényi cello

Tuesday 2 January 2018 7:30PM

Reger, Bach, Ligeti, Kurtág and Britten

Schumann Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Schumann Quartet

Wednesday 3 January 2018 7:30PM

Haydn

Jörg Widmann  © Marco Borggreve

Artists in Conversation: Jög Widmann

Thursday 4 January 2018 6:00PM

Pre-Concert Talk

Jörg Widmann  © Marco Borggreve

Jörg Widmann clarinet; Tabea Zimmermann viola; Dénes Várjon piano

Thursday 4 January 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Widmann and Mozart

Sir András Schiff  © Nadia F Romanini/ECM Records

Sir András Schiff piano

Friday 5 January 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Brahms, Mozart, Bach and Beethoven

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra © Marco Borggreve

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra; Aapo Häkkinen director, harpsichord; Carolyn Sampson soprano

Saturday 6 January 2018 7:30PM

Telemann and Bach

Szymanowski Quartet © Florian Graser

Szymanowski Quartet

Sunday 7 January 2018 11:30AM

Schubert and Mozart

Sir András Schiff  © Nadia F Romanini

Sir András Schiff piano

Sunday 7 January 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Brahms, Mozart, Bach and Beethoven

Isabelle van Keulen  © Marco Borggreve

Isabelle van Keulen viola; Ronald Brautigam piano

Monday 8 January 2018 1:00PM

Beethoven, Szymanowski and Fauré

Piers Lane  © Eric Richmond

Piers Lane piano

Monday 8 January 2018 7:30PM

Scarlatti, Bach, Beethoven, Chopin and Rachmaninov

Allan Clayton  © Laura Harling

Allan Clayton tenor; James Baillieu piano

Tuesday 9 January 2018 7:30PM

Purcell, Vaughan Williams, Gurney and Schumann

Isabelle Faust  © Felix Broede

Isabelle Faust violin; Anne Katharina Schreiber violin; Yoshiko Morita viola; Emmanuel Balssa cello; Lorenzo Coppola clarinet

Wednesday 10 January 2018 7:30PM

Mozart and Brahms

Sonia Prina

Sonia Prina contralto; Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Thursday 11 January 2018 7:30PM

Handel, Ferrandini, Bach, Locatelli and Vivaldi

Chamber Tots: On the Farm © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Farm

Friday 12 January 2018 12:30PM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: On the Farm © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Farm

Friday 12 January 2018 2:00PM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Elias String Quartet © Benjamin Ealovega

Elias String Quartet

Friday 12 January 2018 7:30PM

After Beethoven: Melodists

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble; Lawrence Power viola; Ian Brown piano; Stéphanie d'Oustrac mezzo-soprano

Saturday 13 January 2018 7:30PM

Debussy, Vierne, Honnoré, Duparc and Ravel

Benjamin Beilman  © Giorgia Bertazzi

Benjamin Beilman violin; Boris Giltburg piano

Sunday 14 January 2018 11:30AM

Brahms and Prokofiev

Alessandro Fisher  © Gerard Collett

Alessandro Fisher tenor; Ashok Gupta piano

Sunday 14 January 2018 3:00PM

Head, Mendelssohn, Schubert and more

Modigliani Quartet © Marie Staggat

Modigliani Quartet

Sunday 14 January 2018 7:30PM

Haydn and Brahms

Fatma Said

Fatma Said soprano; James Vaughan piano

Monday 15 January 2018 1:00PM

Schumann, Mendelssohn, Poulenc and Mohie El Din

Midori  © Timothy Greenfield-Sanders

Midori violin; Antoine Lederlin cello; Jonathan Biss piano

Tuesday 16 January 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven, Schumann and Dvořák

Alexander Melnikov  © Molina Visuals

Pre-Concert Talk: Alexander Melnikov

Wednesday 17 January 2018 6:00PM

Alexander Melnikov  © Molina Visuals

Alexander Melnikov piano

Wednesday 17 January 2018 7:30PM

Many Pianos

Quatuor Diotima © Jeremie Mazenq

Quatuor Diotima

Thursday 18 January 2018 7:30PM

Szymanowski, Saunders and Schubert

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Friday 19 January 2018 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Friday 19 January 2018 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Jean-Guihen Queyras  © Marco Borggreve

Jean-Guihen Queyras cello; Alexandre Tharaud piano

Friday 19 January 2018 7:30PM

Bach, Shostakovich, Berg and Brahms

Nick Pritchard  © Nick James

Nick Pritchard; Stephan Loges; Graham Johnson; Anna Huntley; Ben Johnson; Singers from the Guildhall School of Music

Saturday 20 January 2018 1:00PM

Schubert

Louise Alder  © Gerard Collett

Louise Alder soprano; James Baillieu piano

Saturday 20 January 2018 7:30PM

Chants d'amour

Navarra String Quartet © Sussie Ahlburg

Navarra String Quartet

Sunday 21 January 2018 11:30AM

Artsybushev, Lyadov, Blumenfeld and Schubert

Royal Academy of Music Song Circle

Royal Academy of Music Richard Lewis Song Circle

Sunday 21 January 2018 3:00PM

Schubert, Schumann, Mendelssohn and more

Simon Trpčeski  © Simon Fowler

Simon Trpčeski piano; Aleksander Krapovski violin; Alexander Somov cello; Hidan Mamudov clarinet, saxophone, kaval; Vlatko Nushev percussion

Sunday 21 January 2018 7:30PM

Makedonissimo

Inon Barnatan  © Marco Borggreve

Inon Barnatan piano

Monday 22 January 2018 1:00PM

Bach, Franck and Barber

The Sixteen © Molina Visuals

The Sixteen

Monday 22 January 2018 7:30PM

Purcell – Royal Welcome Songs for King Charles II

Richard Wigmore  © Simon Cooper

Pre-Concert Talk: Richard Wigmore

Tuesday 23 January 2018 6:00PM

Ian Page  © Sheila Rock

Classical Opera/The Mozartists; Ian Page conductor; Katy Bircher flute; Chiara Skerath soprano

Tuesday 23 January 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Jommelli, JC Bach and more

Leo Chadburn

Pre-Concert Talk: Leo Chadburn

Wednesday 24 January 2018 12:15PM

Britten Sinfonia at Lunch

Britten Sinfonia © Harry Rankin

Britten Sinfonia

Wednesday 24 January 2018 1:00PM

Britten Sinfonia at Lunch

Julia Fischer Quartet © Irène Zandel

Julia Fischer Quartet

Wednesday 24 January 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven, Janáček and Schubert

Anna Bonitatibus  © Frank Bonitatibus

Anna Bonitatibus mezzo-soprano; Serena Farnocchia soprano; Jeremy Ovenden tenor; Riccardo Novaro baritone; Vincenzo Scalera piano

Thursday 25 January 2018 7:30PM

Crescentini, Perucchini, Gordigiani and more

Amatis Piano Trio © Marco Borggreve

Amatis Piano Trio

Friday 26 January 2018 1:00PM

ECMA Showcase 2018

Angela Hewitt  © Keith Saunders

Angela Hewitt piano

Friday 26 January 2018 7:30PM

Bach

Johannes Meissl

ECMA Masterclass

Saturday 27 January 2018 11:00AM

ECMA Showcase 2018

Adorno Quartet © Studio Fotografica GC

Adorno Quartet; Simply Quartet

Saturday 27 January 2018 1:00PM

ECMA Showcase 2018

Anna Bonitatibus  © Frank Bonitatibus

Anna Bonitatibus mezzo-soprano; Adele D'Aronzo piano

Saturday 27 January 2018 7:30PM

Rossini, Sgambati, Martucci and more

Lara Melda  © www.benjaminharte.co.uk

Lara Melda piano

Sunday 28 January 2018 11:30AM

Mozart, Brahms and Liszt

Trio Vitruvi © Tom McKenzie

Trio Vitruvi

Sunday 28 January 2018 3:00PM

ECMA Showcase 2018

Ilker Arcayürek

Ilker Arcayürek tenor; Simon Lepper piano

Sunday 28 January 2018 7:30PM

Schubert

Apollon Musagète Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Apollon Musagète Quartet

Monday 29 January 2018 1:00PM

Sibelius, Puccini and Grieg

Escher String Quartet © Sophie Zhai

Escher String Quartet

Monday 29 January 2018 7:30PM

Borodin, Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky

Hagen Quartet and Jörg Widmann © Harald Hoffmann

Hagen Quartet; Jörg Widmann clarinet

Tuesday 30 January 2018 7:30PM

Webern, Jörg Widmann and Mozart

Gemma Summerfield  © arno-images.com

Gemma Summerfield soprano; Ferdinand Keller tenor; Harrison Hintzsche baritone; Graham Johnson piano

Wednesday 31 January 2018 1:00PM

Schubert

Angelika Kirchschlager  © Nikolaus Karlinsky

Angelika Kirchschlager mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano

Wednesday 31 January 2018 7:30PM

Schubert

Mark Padmore  © Benjamin Ealovega

Mark Padmore tenor; Roderick Williams baritone; Julius Drake piano; Rory Kinnear actor

Thursday 1 February 2018 7:30PM

Songs of the Sea

Chamber Tots: Bear Hunt © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Bear Hunt

Friday 2 February 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: Bear Hunt © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Bear Hunt

Friday 2 February 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 - 5 and their parents or carers

The Endellion String Quartet © Eric Richmond

The Endellion String Quartet

Friday 2 February 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven, Mozart, Webern and Tchaikovsky

Barbican Piano Trio © Sam Pearce

CAVATINA Family Concert: Barbican Piano Trio

Saturday 3 February 2018 11:00AM

Interactive concert for families with children aged 5 plus

Ensemble 360 © David Shapiro

Ensemble 360

Saturday 3 February 2018 7:30PM

Janáček, Mozart and Beethoven

Ensemble 360 © David Shapiro

Ensemble 360

Sunday 4 February 2018 11:30AM

Martinů and Brahms

Daniel Behle  © Julian Laidig

Daniel Behle tenor; Armonia Atenea; Markellos Chryssicos director, harpsichord

Sunday 4 February 2018 7:30PM

Opera Arias

Golda Schultz  © Gregor Rohrig

Golda Schultz soprano; Jonathan Ware piano

Monday 5 February 2018 1:00PM

Mozart, Schubert, Beach and Carter

Henning Kraggerud  © Robert Romik

Henning Kraggerud violin; Natalie Clein cello; Christian Ihle Hadland piano

Tuesday 6 February 2018 7:30PM

Clarke, Brahms, Kraggerud and Dvořák

Thomas Quasthoff  © Bernd Brundert

Thomas Quasthoff Masterclass

Wednesday 7 February 2018 1:00PM

Wigmore Masterclass

Robin Tritschler  © Garreth Wong

Robin Tritschler tenor; Christopher Glynn piano

Wednesday 7 February 2018 7:30PM

A Heine Songbook

The English Concert © Richard Haughton

The English Concert; Harry Bicket director, organ; Nadja Zwiener violin; Jonathan Manson viola da gamba; Dorothee Mields soprano

Thursday 8 February 2018 7:30PM

Buxtehude: Bach's Hero

Mahan Esfahani  © Bernhard Musil/Deutsche Grammophon

Mahan Esfahani harpsichord

Friday 9 February 2018 7:30PM

Bach

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble

Saturday 10 February 2018 6:00PM

Duruflé, Debussy and Ravel

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble

Saturday 10 February 2018 7:30PM

Ravel, Stravinsky, Debussy and Fauré

Pavel Haas Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Pavel Haas Quartet

Sunday 11 February 2018 11:30AM

Dvořák and Smetana

Christian Tetzlaff  © Giorgia Bertazzi

Christian Tetzlaff violin; Florian Donderer violin; Rachel Roberts viola; Marie-Elisabeth Hecker cello; Tanja Tetzlaff cello; Martin Helmchen piano; Julian Prégardien tenor

Sunday 11 February 2018 7:30PM

Schubert

Musical Portraits © Benjamin Ealovega

Musical Portraits Band

Monday 12 February 2018 11:00AM

For young people with Autism Spectrum Conditions

SCO Winds © Marco Borggreve

SCO Winds

Monday 12 February 2018 1:00PM

Beethoven and Poulenc

Jerusalem Quartet © Felix Broede

Jerusalem Quartet

Monday 12 February 2018 7:30PM

Haydn

Fabled

Fabled

Tuesday 13 February 2018 5:45PM

Family Day: Musical Portraits © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Day: Musical Portrait

Wednesday 14 February 2018 10:30AM

Artemis Quartet © Nikolaj Lund

Artemis Quartet

Wednesday 14 February 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Bartók and Mendelssohn

Helen Grime  © Amy Barton

Panel Discussion

Thursday 15 February 2018 6:00PM

Pre-Concert Talk: Seven Ages

Ruby Hughes  © Barry Hale

Ruby Hughes soprano; Joseph Middleton piano

Thursday 15 February 2018 7:30PM

Songs for New Life and Love

Heath Quartet © Simon Way

Relaxed Concert: Heath Quartet

Friday 16 February 2018 11:00AM

Relaxed concert for people living with dementia and their friends, families and carers

///Music for Thought\\\

Friday 16 February 2018 3:00PM

Patricia Kopatchinskaja  © Marco Borggreve

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin; Polina Leschenko piano

Friday 16 February 2018 7:30PM

Debussy, Poulenc, Mozart, Kurtág and Enescu

Family Sounds © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Sounds

Saturday 17 February 2018 10:00AM

Interactive workshop day for families with children aged 0-5

Family Sounds © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Sounds

Saturday 17 February 2018 1:00PM

Interactive workshop day for families with children aged 0-5

Quatuor Zaïde  © Neda Navaee

Quatuor Zaïde

Sunday 18 February 2018 11:30AM

Beethoven and Debussy

Škampa Quartet © Havlik Vojtech

Škampa Quartet; Melvyn Tan piano

Sunday 18 February 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Janáček and Korngold

Ashley Riches  © Debbie Scanlan

Ashley Riches bass-baritone; Joseph Middleton piano

Monday 19 February 2018 1:00PM

A Musical Zoo

Come and Sing © James Berry

Come and Sing

Tuesday 20 February 2018 10:30AM

For families living with dementia

Phantasm © Marco Borggreve

Phantasm

Tuesday 20 February 2018 7:30PM

The world of William Byrd: consorts, hymns, divisions and dances

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Wednesday 21 February 2018 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Wednesday 21 February 2018 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Joseph Haydn © Thomas Hardy

Wigmore Study Group: Haydn String Quartets

Wednesday 21 February 2018 3:00PM

3-part study course

Steven Isserlis  © Joanna Bergin

Steven Isserlis cello; Alexander Melnikov piano

Wednesday 21 February 2018 7:30PM

Shostakovich, Pletnev, Kissin and Rachmaninov

TROUPE © Taran Wilkhu

TROUPE: The Empty Chair

Thursday 22 February 2018 11:00AM

Key Stage 2 Schools Concert

Doric String Quartet © George Garnier

Doric String Quartet

Thursday 22 February 2018 7:30PM

Haydn

///Music for Thought\\\

Friday 23 February 2018 3:00PM

Ailish Tynan  © Benjamin Ealovega

Ailish Tynan soprano; Anna Huntley mezzo-soprano; Ilker Arcayürek tenor; Stephan Loges bass-baritone; Graham Johnson piano

Friday 23 February 2018 7:30PM

All the World's a Stage

Big Sing! © James Berry

Big Sing!

Saturday 24 February 2018 10:00AM

Full-day singing workshop for singers with any level of experience

Wihan Quartet © Marklik.cz

Wihan Quartet

Saturday 24 February 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Beethoven and Dvořák

Joseph Moog  © Thommy Mardo

Joseph Moog piano

Sunday 25 February 2018 11:30AM

Haydn, Chopin, Debussy and Liszt

Johannes Kammler  © Michael Haggenmüller

Johannes Kammler baritone; Roger Vignoles piano

Sunday 25 February 2018 3:00PM

Schubert, Wolf, Schoeck and Mendelssohn

Pieter Wispelwey  © Caroline Sikkink

Pieter Wispelwey cello; Alasdair Beatson piano

Sunday 25 February 2018 7:30PM

Reger and Brahms

Aleksandar Madžar  © Keith Saunders

Aleksandar Madžar piano

Monday 26 February 2018 1:00PM

Beethoven

Les Talens Lyriques © Eric Larrayadieu

Les Talens Lyriques

Monday 26 February 2018 7:30PM

Love and death in Venice

Louis Lortie  © Elias

Louis Lortie piano

Tuesday 27 February 2018 7:30PM

Schubert, Adès and Chopin

Doric String Quartet © George Garnier

Doric String Quartet

Wednesday 28 February 2018 7:30PM

Haydn

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts

Thursday 1 March 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts

Thursday 1 March 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Water Lily Pond by Claude Monet

Introduction to French Music

Thursday 1 March 2018 4:45PM

4-part study course

Michelangelo Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Michelangelo Quartet; Emma Johnson clarinet

Thursday 1 March 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Enescu and Brahms

TROUPE © Camilla Whitehall

Family Concert: TROUPE: The Empty Chair

Saturday 3 March 2018 11:00AM

Interactive concert for families with children aged 6 plus

Steven Osborne  © Benjamin Ealovega

Steven Osborne piano

Saturday 3 March 2018 7:30PM

Prokofiev, Ravel and Debussy

Ronan O'Hora

Ronan O'Hora piano

Sunday 4 March 2018 11:30AM

Brahms, Beethoven and Schubert

Martin Mitterutzner  © Emanuel Altenburger

Martin Mitterutzner tenor; Gerold Huber piano

Sunday 4 March 2018 3:00PM

Schumann, Wolf and Liszt

Joshua Bell  © Richard Ashcroft

Joshua Bell violin; Sam Haywood piano

Sunday 4 March 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Strauss and Schubert

Leon McCawley  © Sheila Rock

Leon McCawley piano

Monday 5 March 2018 1:00PM

Haydn, Gál, Chopin and Beethoven

Denis Kozhukhin  © Marco Borggreve

Denis Kozhukhin piano

Monday 5 March 2018 7:30PM

Handel, Haydn, Brahms, Debussy and Gershwin

Vienna Piano Trio © Nancy Horowitz

Vienna Piano Trio

Wednesday 7 March 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Schumann and Tchaikovsky

Florilegium © John Yip Brandies

Florilegium; Ashley Solomon director; Robin Blaze countertenor

Thursday 8 March 2018 7:30PM

Handel, Pergolesi, Corrette and more

Chamber Tots: On the Farm © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Farm

Friday 9 March 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: On the Farm © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Farm

Friday 9 March 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Florian Boesch  © Lukas Beck

Florian Boesch baritone; Malcolm Martineau piano

Friday 9 March 2018 7:30PM

Schubert

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble

Saturday 10 March 2018 7:30PM

Fairy Tales

Bennewitz Quartet © Kamil Ghais

Bennewitz Quartet

Sunday 11 March 2018 11:30AM

Janáček and Schubert

Arditti Quartet © Astrid Karger

Arditti Quartet; Jake Arditti countertenor

Sunday 11 March 2018 7:30PM

Sciarrino, Andre and Hurel

Calidore String Quartet

Calidore String Quartet

Monday 12 March 2018 1:00PM

Mozart, Shaw and Shostakovich

Nelson Goerner  © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Nelson Goerner piano

Monday 12 March 2018 7:30PM

Schubert, Brahms and Debussy

John Chest  © Andrey Stoycher

John Chest baritone; Marcelo Amaral piano

Tuesday 13 March 2018 7:30PM

A Winter Journey

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts

Wednesday 14 March 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts

Wednesday 14 March 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Heath Quartet © Simon Way

Heath Quartet; Nils Mönkemeyer viola

Wednesday 14 March 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Widmann and Bruckner

Danish String Quartet © Caroline Bittencourt

Danish String Quartet

Thursday 15 March 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Mozart and Brahms

Kuss Quartet © Molina Visuals

Kuss Quartet

Friday 16 March 2018 7:30PM

Haydn

Michael Collins  © Benjamin Ealovega

Michael Collins Masterclass

Saturday 17 March 2018 2:00PM

Wigmore Hall Masterclass Series

Imogen Cooper  © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Imogen Cooper piano

Saturday 17 March 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven, Haydn, Anderson and Liszt

Gould Piano Trio © Jake Morley

Gould Piano Trio

Sunday 18 March 2018 11:30AM

Beethoven

Soraya Mafi  © Christina Haldane

Soraya Mafi soprano; Graham Johnson piano

Sunday 18 March 2018 3:00PM

The Lure of the East

Gautier Capuçon  © Gregory Batardon

Gautier Capuçon cello; Jérôme Ducros piano

Sunday 18 March 2018 7:30PM

Debussy, Massenet, Fauré and more

Stile Antico © Marco Borggreve

Stile Antico

Monday 19 March 2018 1:00PM

Oriana, Fairest Queen: Music celebrating the life and times of Elizabeth I

Ensemble intercontemporain © Christophe Urbain

Ensemble intercontemporain

Monday 19 March 2018 7:30PM

Birtwistle, Carter, Holliger, Cage and Ubaldini

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble; Musicians from the Royal Academy of Music

Tuesday 20 March 2018 5:30PM

Stravinsky, Debussy, Poulenc and Milhaud

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble; Christine Rice mezzo-soprano

Tuesday 20 March 2018 7:30PM

Saint-Saëns, Ravel, Debussy, Delage and Fauré

The Schubert Ensemble © Jack Liebeck

The Schubert Ensemble

Wednesday 21 March 2018 7:30PM

Farewell Concert

London Handel Orchestra © Susan Porter-Thomas

London Handel Orchestra; Adrian Butterfield director; Erica Eloff soprano; Josep-Ramon Olivé bass-baritone; William Wallace tenor

Thursday 22 March 2018 7:30PM

Handel: Esther

Dianne Reeves

Dianne Reeves singer

Friday 23 March 2018 7:30PM

Wigmore Hall Jazz Series

Family Day: Chamber Challenge © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Day: Chamber Challenge

Saturday 24 March 2018 10:30AM

Interactive workshop day for families with children aged 5 plus

Cuarteto Casals © Molina Visuals

Cuarteto Casals

Saturday 24 March 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven and Cattaneo

Andreas Ottensamer  © Anatol Kottee/Mercury Classics

Andreas Ottensamer clarinet

Sunday 25 March 2018 11:30AM

Weber, Gershwin and Debussy

Dunedin Consort © David Barbour

Dunedin Consort; John Butt director

Sunday 25 March 2018 5:00PM

Bach: St Matthew Passion

Danny Driver  © Richard Haughton

Danny Driver piano

Monday 26 March 2018 1:00PM

Messiaen, Saariaho, Ligeti and Schumann

Paul O'Dette  © Jennifer Girard

Paul O'Dette lute

Monday 26 March 2018 7:30PM

The 3 Orfeos

Les Arts Florissants © Pascal Gely

Les Arts Florissants; Paul Agnew director, tenor

Tuesday 27 March 2018 7:30PM

JS Bach, JC Bach, Kuhnau and JL Bach

Les Folies françoises © Géraldine Aresteanu

Les Folies françoises; Patric Cohen-Akenine director, violin

Wednesday 28 March 2018 7:30PM

Bach the European

Roderick Williams  © Benjamin Ealovega

Roderick Williams baritone; Iain Burnside piano

Thursday 29 March 2018 7:30PM

Winterreise

Sylvia Schwartz  © Enrico Nawrath

Sylvia Schwartz mezzo-soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Saturday 31 March 2018 7:30PM

Berg, Wolf, Guridi, Turina and Montsalvatge

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Tuesday 10 April 2018 10:00AM

Preliminary Round Day 1

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Wednesday 11 April 2018 10:00AM

Preliminary Round Day 2

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Thursday 12 April 2018 10:00AM

Preliminary Round Day 3

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Friday 13 April 2018 10:00AM

Preliminary Round Day 4

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Saturday 14 April 2018 2:00PM

Semi-Finals: Afternoon Session

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Saturday 14 April 2018 7:30PM

Semi-Finals: Evening Session

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Sunday 15 April 2018 6:00PM

Final and Prize-Giving

Pre-concert talk © Benjamin Ealovega

Pre-Concert Talk: Caroline Shaw

Wednesday 18 April 2018 12:15PM

Britten Sinfonia At Lunch

Britten Sinfonia © Harry Rankin

Britten Sinfonia

Wednesday 18 April 2018 1:00PM

Britten Sinfonia At Lunch

The Endellion String Quartet © Eric Richmond

The Endellion String Quartet

Sunday 13 May 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Tippett and Brahms